"Sup daging."

Translation:Meat soup.

September 22, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dns.dns

I am confused by the way the narrator pronounces 'sup' as sʌp


Handrisuselo

Yes. It should be [soop].


AresKitche

You cannot undestand what she is saying. Sounds like "Sap dari". Seriously not good.


KelpyPony

Check your audio setup maybe? Sounded like "Sup daging" on mine.


philallthethings

Thought I heard "sup dawg" lol


Shockz0rz

"...apa daging?" "Daging."


Speedy12846

The hints said the soup meat.


SeaLiteral

The hint for sup is a soup, and that for daging is meat. I'm not getting a hint for the entire phrase. And English puts adjectives before nouns but Indonesian puts them after nouns. Think of the "meat" in this sentence as an adjective. (Some languages would use "soup of meat", but that''s not what these languages do. I'm mentioning it in case it makes the meaning of of the phrase clearer.)

Also, "sup daging itu" (lit. "soup meat that") means "that meat soup". But I don't how much sense it makes to see itu as an adjective.


JamesNorel

How come meat is infront of soup


Jen774809

Because it's a meat soup


MarkusGrantus

Daging is also commonly used to mean beef. So sup daging would have an implied translation of beef soup instead of the literal translation of meat soup.


AmmarAfham

Why can't it be beef soup?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.