1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा नदी में खड़े हैं ।"

"मेरे दादा नदी में खड़े हैं "

Translation:My grandfather is standing in the river.

September 22, 2018

11 Comments


mayazw

why is the answer "is standing" and not "stands"?


zeebo7

This has been explained a few other places, but the rough idea is that Hindi never considers standing and sitting to be continuous actions (unless the person is literally in the act of getting up, or sitting down), even though the meaning is the same as 'is currently standing/sitting'. It's just a quirk of the language that you will have to memorize.


mayazw

why is the answer "is standing" and not "stands"?


Mig_Marcel

"Grandma is sitting in the road" and "Grandpa is standing in the river" umm... is everything okay between those two?


karthiktej

Why don't we use "खड़ा रहा है" instead of using खड़ा है


AgnusOinas

That would mean "...is standing up..." i.e. he's in the process of standing up. When someone is already standing, the continous tense is not used in Hindi.


henrybelliveau

i'm worried about dada


tanu2122006

Add ji ,dada ji with respect♪


RB9wjS

Not if he has gone pagal!


VivekRavi1

Why standing on the river is wrong?


SimricYarr

That would mean he was standing on top of the water!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.