1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I am a citizen of the Klingo…

"I am a citizen of the Klingon Empire and an inhabitant of Kronos."

Translation:tlhIngan wo' rewbe' jIH 'ej Qo'noS ngan jIH.

September 22, 2018

8 Comments


puyjaq

I gave the (correct) response tlhIngan wo' rewbe' Qo'noS ngan je jIH. Between this and the 'default' translation given above, what might someone be more likely to say? I feel like using the postfix noun conjunction in this case, and in cases with possibly even larger noun constructions, could cause some confusion as to what the two items actually are.

Unrelated: how would I use je with 3+ nouns in Klingon?


jdmcowan

I feel like the natural inclination of most Klingons would be to repeat the verb (or in this case the pronoun acting verbally), but I have no hard proof for that and there's certainly nothing wrong with the way you said it.


jdmcowan

As for je, you just list all the nouns and put je at the end. If you are using simple nouns, it's pretty easy to interpret that. If you are using complex noun phrases, it can get a little confusing. Many Klingonists will put commas between each noun phrase to aid in understanding. When speaking you can give a little pause between each noun phrase.


TARDISToni

One can't combine the two sentences and say, "tlhIngan wo' rewbe' 'ej Qo'noS ngan jIH"? I did, and got it marked incorrect.

(In case I forget by the time I see this again, that was after initially trying "tlhIngan wo' rewbe' Qo'noS ngan je jIH," which was also marked incorrect.)


jdmcowan

tlhIngan wo' rewbe' and Qo'noS ngan are both noun phrases and so you cannot use a verb conjunction to connect them. However the suggestion you say you tried first was already listed as an accepted translation, so you either had a typo or there was a software error.


TARDISToni

No, I didn't mean to join the noun phrases with a verb conjunction; I know that would be wrong. I was trying to take the two sentences "tlhIngan wo' rewbe' jIH" and "Qo'noS ngan jIH" and combine them into one sentence using 'ej, but only one single subject, jIH. This is exactly what the English sentence does; can we not do it in Klingon?

I don't know what happened with my first attempt, then. Very possibly I had some other typo in there.


jdmcowan

Since jIH is acting as the verb, to use a verb conjunction, you need to have the jIH in both clauses.


TARDISToni

Curses! Foiled again.

Thank you! :-)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.