1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I am a citizen of the Klingo…

"I am a citizen of the Klingon Empire and an inhabitant of Kronos."

Translation:tlhIngan wo' rewbe' jIH 'ej Qo'noS ngan jIH.

September 22, 2018

3 Comments


puyjaq

I gave the (correct) response tlhIngan wo' rewbe' Qo'noS ngan je jIH. Between this and the 'default' translation given above, what might someone be more likely to say? I feel like using the postfix noun conjunction in this case, and in cases with possibly even larger noun constructions, could cause some confusion as to what the two items actually are.

Unrelated: how would I use je with 3+ nouns in Klingon?


jdmcowan

I feel like the natural inclination of most Klingons would be to repeat the verb (or in this case the pronoun acting verbally), but I have no hard proof for that and there's certainly nothing wrong with the way you said it.


jdmcowan

As for je, you just list all the nouns and put je at the end. If you are using simple nouns, it's pretty easy to interpret that. If you are using complex noun phrases, it can get a little confusing. Many Klingonists will put commas between each noun phrase to aid in understanding. When speaking you can give a little pause between each noun phrase.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.