"Anguka"

Translation:Fall down

September 22, 2018

5 Comments


piguy3

Why is "to fall down" also an accepted translation here? Wouldn't that have to be "kuanguka"?

September 22, 2018

machieng

they're the same thing, 'kuanguka' just translates to 'to fall down'

September 24, 2018

piguy3

But "anguka" is the imperative form, right? So "Fall down" is the right translation. However, it's not the infinitive, so "to fall down" is surprising as a translation. (Of course, there could be any number of potential valid explanations for it; my knowledge of Swahili grammar is extremely limited.)

September 24, 2018

machieng

Ah, you're right, 'anguka' is the imperative form and 'kuanguka' would be the infinitive form. So the translation of 'anguka' is 'fall down' or simply 'fall' (since the 'down' is implied).

September 24, 2018

ZackReagin

This appeared for me in the 'Present 3' unit even though it isn't in the present tense.

October 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.