"Je cherche son nom dans la liste."

Translation:I am looking for his name on the list.

3/31/2013, 5:58:03 PM

9 Comments


dapetras

we say 'on the list' in English.

3/31/2013, 5:58:03 PM

ejmacbride

If I heard "in the list" I would assume the list was a computer spreadsheet or something.

6/9/2013, 2:46:44 PM

Duolingofr123456

What's wrong with "I search for his name on the list?" As chercher can also mean "to search" other than "to look for".

2/1/2017, 3:27:02 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Nothing wrong, this is an accepted translation.

2/1/2017, 12:28:58 PM

Duolingofr123456

Never mind, thank you.

2/1/2017, 10:34:29 PM

Ishaq_Ali

Why not, "I search his name on the list"?

9/14/2014, 7:45:39 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you need "for": I search/am searching for his name on the list.

9/14/2014, 5:07:38 PM

AbhishekMa815100

In english, we use 'in the list' usually, don't we?

6/14/2018, 7:02:02 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.