1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je cherche son nom dans la l…

"Je cherche son nom dans la liste."

Translation:I am looking for his name on the list.

March 31, 2013

9 Comments


dapetras

we say 'on the list' in English.


ejmacbride

If I heard "in the list" I would assume the list was a computer spreadsheet or something.


Duolingofr123456

What's wrong with "I search for his name on the list?" As chercher can also mean "to search" other than "to look for".


Sitesurf

Nothing wrong, this is an accepted translation.


Duolingofr123456

Never mind, thank you.


Ishaq_Ali

Why not, "I search his name on the list"?


Sitesurf

you need "for": I search/am searching for his name on the list.


AbhishekMa815100

In english, we use 'in the list' usually, don't we?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.