"七点差十分。"

Translation:Ten minutes to seven o'clock.

September 22, 2018

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaylorGrayMoore

The meaning given to me for the new character was "worse," which could not possibly make sense in context. So I had to intentionally give a wrong answer in order to see the correct one to find out what it means.


Dave168907

Using logic, worse would mean less than complete. So, ten minutes worse than 7 means 10 minutes before completing 7 o'clock. It makes perfect sense.


TianYuYan89

差 does have that meaning but, as is the case for a lot of Chinese, context is king.


Kivolamuzikisto

Actually you had two options; 1, do as you did and learn from a mistake (the main learning strategy of young children everywhere) or 2, you could have used a secondary source to find a more detailed definition for this character. I usually do the 1st and when I'm still confused then resort to the 2nd.


domsalazar0

Or the third option, to guess the sentence meaning from the words in the word bank, with knowing the meanings of all but one character. xD


Leo859566

jeff BLANK Bob who thanked him. What did jeff do? You see how one character can do a lot.


Gelukservaring

Even without the word bank you could make an educated guess, having read the 'tips' and combining these with one's own common sense. Yes, the hover-over hint says "worse", now that would probably mean subtracting some small amount from some big amount.


koz481131

That is exactly what they gave to me.


RobinThor

Then that answer should be accepted


chetlin

They're trying to teach you specifically how to say "ten minutes to seven", not just have you give anything that has the same meaning.


Chyldes

Wouldn't 6:50 be 六点五十分?


Darren565706

Yes, but 差 means short of. So still 6:50


Alexandra517031

Ten minutes to seven - is a correct answer it should be accepted!


e1VpVxkl

"Ten minutes to seven" = Accepted: 10 dec. 2019.


DebbieJust

So why isn't "10 minutes to 7:00" accepted? I've reported it


phlox1000

What is wrong with 6:50


John363369

It's wrong because that's not how the given Chinese is saying it. The whole point is to understand the literal meaning of the Chinese words.


woa7dSD5

Nothing wrong with it. Report it (as I did) and hopefully it will get fixed. I get notifications fairly often about the DL Chinese team accepting my suggestions.


Andrew-Lin

七點差十分。
1. In Taiwan, the character "差" is pronounced as chā, not chà.
2. In Taiwan we prefer to say "差十分七點" but it is even more common to just say "六點五十分."


thender5

Why is "o'clock" 2 separate words? You have to tap " o " and then tap " 'clock " but that's not really a thing. It is 1 word...


domsalazar0

"Ten to seven" would be the most natural way to say this in American English (West coast). "Ten to seven o'clock" (or "Ten minutes to seven o'clock") is never used.


WIMDispa

Ten minutes before 7 o'clock is marked wrong. ????


RajasDaithankar

Thanks for informing us


Marin470782

Again -- this is weird robot English. I said 'ten to seven' and added 'o'clock' since it was shown though you'd never say this in English. I was corrected for not saying 'ten minutes' although 'ten to seven' is what native (American) speakers usually say. There are so many of these weird translations that it is quite frustrating.


RajasDaithankar

@Marin - what is really weird is that you answered "ten to seven 'o clock" and then started complaining that it is not the right answer. Whatever made you think that that was the right answer?


Laura146382

Does no one else say ten minutes BEFORE seven? This should be accepted as well.


PeterDowns

Agreed. Ten minutes before seven o'clock should be accepted, and yes, I did report it.


mingmd

ten minutes before seven -- wrong?


AndrewColl922225

Why is "ten minutes before seven o'clock" incorrect?


MJ9YQm

Need to say "to", not before


brenda806862

What does it mean?


RoeCocoa

"O'clock" really should be a single tile; it trips me up every time. At minimum, it should be graded as a typo instead of a mistranslation.


RobinThor

Audio for 七点 is missing.


jkfrankovich

Putting "o'clock" on a previous question was marked wrong, but on this one omitting it was marked wrong. Please make it consistent


khii

Answered "Ten minutes to 7 o'clock." Marked wrong with the suggested correct phase "Ten minutes to 7 o'clock" ... Wat?


bogvin

'normally' i would not say ' to seven o'clock', just 7. even if you walked up to a stranger on the street and said '10 minutes to 7' that person would know what you are talking about. minutes indicate that you ARE talking about time.


uhznilihc

"ten minutes before seven o'clock" not accepted?


koz481131

The hints that they gave me were so wrong.


Tsen107548

The hint is 'worse'... how the hell...


RajasDaithankar

Now I see why you have trouble learning Chinese.

A hint is not an answer. It is merely a pointer.


Aiman739753

6:50 was accepted


gibbonobo

The use of worse was not explained


PierreDufour2

I really don't think o'clock is necessary here


ksGpkV

This is not how Chinese people tell time. They say 六点五十分 for 10 to seven.


RajasDaithankar

English people also say 6.50 (am/pm).

What's your point?


AngieTai1

10 mins to 7 o'clock is the same as ten minutes to seven o'clock. It is correct not incorrect. Tq


Alexander701432

Can Duolingo make "o'clock" a single word? Unnecessary confusion in my opinion


Narayana539303

I really think they should clarify that this doesn't mean "ten minutes worse than 7:00"


Dave168907

It is perfectly clear that the Chinese way of saying things is not always the way we say things in other languages. How do you suppose someone from another culture would react to hearing "give it up!"? Idiomatic expressions NEVER translate word for word.


salihua

10 of 7, 10 to 7, 6:50, 10 minutes to seven are all equivalent in English. That tough on a robot, but the database should be able to handle it.


RajasDaithankar

@salihua - interesting that you are not able to handle "10 minutes to 7 o'clock"...


Laura146382

These time translations are not consistent so it's so hard to remember what each one wants. I'm giving the correct answer but not in the exact way it is looking for. a little frustrating.


RajasDaithankar

@Laura - English also has many variants. Lets stop cribbing and start learning some Chinese here.


liIDqa

6:50 should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

There is no 6 in the Chinese sentence. Look again.


liIDqa

Especially as it just accepted 8:45 as the answer to another question!!!


RajasDaithankar

Oho. So please answer 8:45 for this question too .. and complain why it's not being accepted now? :-)


medjzL

ROFL 6:50 still being rejected. Too rigid and literal. Sue there's value in knowing the pattern phrase, but 6:50 says the student got it.


RajasDaithankar

@medjzL - ROFL... 七 = 6?And the rest of the Chinese sentence = 50?

And you think the student got it? Excellent counting... ;-)


medjzL

Oops: Sue -> Sure

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.