1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "七点差十分。"

"七点差十分。"

Translation:Ten minutes to seven o'clock.

September 22, 2018

36 Comments


TaylorGrayMoore

The meaning given to me for the new character was "worse," which could not possibly make sense in context. So I had to intentionally give a wrong answer in order to see the correct one to find out what it means.


Zhou31928

差 does have that meaning but, as is the case for a lot of Chinese, context is king.


Dave168907

Using logic, worse would mean less than complete. So, ten minutes worse than 7 means 10 minutes before completing 7 o'clock. It makes perfect sense.


Celticfiddleguy

Actually you had two options; 1, do as you did and learn from a mistake (the main learning strategy of young children everywhere) or 2, you could have used a secondary source to find a more detailed definition for this character. I usually do the 1st and when I'm still confused then resort to the 2nd.


DominicSal294966

Or the third option, to guess the sentence meaning from the words in the word bank, with knowing the meanings of all but one character. xD


koz481131

That is exactly what they gave to me.


RobinThor

Then that answer should be accepted


Chyldes

Wouldn't 6:50 be 六点五十分?


Darren565706

Yes, but 差 means short of. So still 6:50


chetlin

They're trying to teach you specifically how to say "ten minutes to seven", not just have you give anything that has the same meaning.


Alexandra517031

Ten minutes to seven - is a correct answer it should be accepted!


e1VpVxkl

"Ten minutes to seven" = Accepted: 10 dec. 2019.


DebbieJust

So why isn't "10 minutes to 7:00" accepted? I've reported it


phlox1000

What is wrong with 6:50


John363369

It's wrong because that's not how the given Chinese is saying it. The whole point is to understand the literal meaning of the Chinese words.


Andrew-Lin

七點差十分。
1. In Taiwan, the character "差" is pronounced as chā, not chà.
2. In Taiwan we prefer to say "差十分七點" but it is even more common to just say "六點五十分."


RobinThor

Audio for 七点 is missing.


Marin470782

Again -- this is weird robot English. I said 'ten to seven' and added 'o'clock' since it was shown though you'd never say this in English. I was corrected for not saying 'ten minutes' although 'ten to seven' is what native (American) speakers usually say. There are so many of these weird translations that it is quite frustrating.


RajasDaithankar

@Marin - what is really weird is that you answered "ten to seven 'o clock" and then started complaining that it is not the right answer. Whatever made you think that that was the right answer?


Laura146382

Does no one else say ten minutes BEFORE seven? This should be accepted as well.


PeterDowns

Agreed. Ten minutes before seven o'clock should be accepted, and yes, I did report it.


DominicSal294966

"Ten to seven" would be the most natural way to say this in American English (West coast). "Ten to seven o'clock" (or "Ten minutes to seven o'clock") is never used.


RajasDaithankar

You don't say 6:50? Weird.


Shuyang849497

In spanish we say "menos cuarto" which means at x hour 45 minutes because you substrat 15 minutes or a quarter of a hour.Same lohic but you can still say it that way and people will understand


khii

Answered "Ten minutes to 7 o'clock." Marked wrong with the suggested correct phase "Ten minutes to 7 o'clock" ... Wat?


bogvin

'normally' i would not say ' to seven o'clock', just 7. even if you walked up to a stranger on the street and said '10 minutes to 7' that person would know what you are talking about. minutes indicate that you ARE talking about time.


mingmd

ten minutes before seven -- wrong?


koz481131

The hints that they gave me were so wrong.


Tsen107548

The hint is 'worse'... how the hell...


RajasDaithankar

Now I see why you have trouble learning Chinese.

A hint is not an answer. It is merely a pointer.


Aiman739753

6:50 was accepted


naut.gb

The use of worse was not explained


AndrewColl922225

Why is "ten minutes before seven o'clock" incorrect?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.