"七点差十分。"

Translation:Ten minutes to seven o'clock.

September 22, 2018

23 Comments


Lanlanarbast

So 6:50?

September 29, 2018

Zhou31928

yes

October 1, 2018

RobinThor

Then that answer should be accepted

November 10, 2018

Chyldes

Wouldn't 6:50 be 六点五十分?

December 24, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

The meaning given to me for the new character was "worse," which could not possibly make sense in context. So I had to intentionally give a wrong answer in order to see the correct one to find out what it means.

September 22, 2018

Zhou31928

差 does have that meaning but, as is the case for a lot of Chinese, context is king.

September 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Actually you had two options; 1, do as you did and learn from a mistake (the main learning strategy of young children everywhere) or 2, you could have used a secondary source to find a more detailed definition for this character. I usually do the 1st and when I'm still confused then resort to the 2nd.

November 21, 2018

Alexandra517031

Ten minutes to seven - is a correct answer it should be accepted!

January 19, 2019

R7fi9dwS

I agree

January 27, 2019

phlox1000

What is wrong with 6:50

December 8, 2018

woa7dSD5

Nothing wrong with it. Report it (as I did) and hopefully it will get fixed. I get notifications fairly often about the DL Chinese team accepting my suggestions.

December 12, 2018

John363369

It's wrong because that's not how the given Chinese is saying it. The whole point is to understand the literal meaning of the Chinese words.

December 13, 2018

DebbieJust

So why isn't "10 minutes to 7:00" accepted? I've reported it

December 1, 2018

RobinThor

Audio for 七点 is missing.

November 27, 2018

Marin470782

Again -- this is weird robot English. I said 'ten to seven' and added 'o'clock' since it was shown though you'd never say this in English. I was corrected for not saying 'ten minutes' although 'ten to seven' is what native (American) speakers usually say. There are so many of these weird translations that it is quite frustrating.

March 16, 2019

liIDqa

6:50 should be accepted

January 5, 2019

liIDqa

Especially as it just accepted 8:45 as the answer to another question!!!

January 5, 2019

jkfrankovich

Putting "o'clock" on a previous question was marked wrong, but on this one omitting it was marked wrong. Please make it consistent

February 10, 2019

Andrew-Lin

七點差十分。
1. In Taiwan, the character "差" is pronounced as chā, not chà.
2. In Taiwan we prefer to say "差十分七點" but it is even more common to just say "六點五十分."

March 3, 2019

medjzL

ROFL 6:50 still being rejected. Too rigid and literal. Sue there's value in knowing the pattern phrase, but 6:50 says the student got it.

March 10, 2019

medjzL

Oops: Sue -> Sure

March 10, 2019

Narayana539303

I really think they should clarify that this doesn't mean "ten minutes worse than 7:00"

March 31, 2019

thender5

Why is "o'clock" 2 separate words? You have to tap " o " and then tap " 'clock " but that's not really a thing. It is 1 word...

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.