"Who is your lawyer?"

Translation:Chi è il tuo avvocato?

March 31, 2013

36 Comments


MrBiggy

Why is "Suo" in capital letters?

January 25, 2018

Nonna602151

The caps indicate that it's the formal you singular, not his or hers. It's rather like Ud. in Spanish (usted), if that helps you remember it.

March 30, 2018

Sokun8

When someone wants to show respect toward other you have to use (Suo, Lei) but just only pronounce or possessive pronounce.

April 21, 2018

stefan630670

My lawyer is Saul Goodman.

February 18, 2017

mlight

I am confused about when to use the articles in sentences. It seems that I can leave them out many times and not be marked incorrect. What are the rules?

March 31, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I would disagree; I believe Italian, like French, requires the article almost all the time, except for singular close family members. This is not the case in Spanish and Portuguese, though, which are a bit more like English, with regard to articles.

January 14, 2015

Gary940011

I got it wrong but I suppose there only was one suo!!

January 20, 2019

JaspinderS12

Why is chi è il tuo avvocato not accepted?

July 21, 2018

Szybkonadno

I would like to know too!

September 9, 2018

Trev756863

This is odd. On the DL question page it definitely puts the question as "Chi e il suo avvocato" (sorry, my computer doesn't do accents here) but on this page it says the translation is "Chi e il tuo avvocato". Has something gone wrong or as it been changed ?

September 18, 2018

dewluca

Can someone explain Chi vs. Che . . . I keep using the wrong one.

October 31, 2014

MadelynWri

"Chi" is "who", "che" is "what".

January 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«che» can also mean "that," as in "The girl that went to the mall drove with her boyfriend."

January 24, 2015

hQUD8

Why not "tuo"? Suo is his

September 19, 2018

HadiZa7

Wtf?

February 5, 2019

JacquesFre5

Thank you very much for your contribution. It was immensely useful.

May 28, 2019

theelox

Why is "Chi è il avvocato tuo" not accepted?

February 28, 2017

stupendissimo

Perhaps because tuo normally precedes the word it describes like this: Chi è il tuo avvocato?

You put tuo after the noun for emphasis. So your version would mean, "Who is your lawyer?"

December 30, 2017

Lisa79533

I have ever seen Suo used in a sentence in capital letters before unless it is at the beginning. Is this usual? I understand that it is the formal expression, but is it the norm to use a capital S?

June 11, 2018

debkad

I thought your lawyer should be il tuo not il suo, which I would assume be his lawyer

August 27, 2018

Szybkonadno

Why we have to use 'suo' instead of 'tuo'?

September 13, 2018

DenJay

I translated this the informal way, and it was marked wrong. It is not clear whether we should use the 'formal' or the 'informal' way.

July 26, 2013

mukkapazza

@DenJay you're usually safe if you stick with the informal, the one exception is when you get to the formal you skill. Be sure to include what your answer was next time :)

@mlight possessive adjectives always require the article unless they're in front of a singular unmodified family member

July 26, 2013

LeTFzv

"Suo" is His

July 4, 2018

F.S.T.

Your è tuo! Non suo!!!

October 5, 2018

NajahMaher

Your lawyer = Il tuo avvocato . Why is the translation into Italian il suo (his\her) here ?

October 22, 2018

AnitaVandi2

Where is the word "tuo" ? I only see "Suo" in capital letters !

December 3, 2018

DrJoeS

the correct choice was not available

December 14, 2018

ajdjr73

DuoLingo succhia molto

March 26, 2019

moon2224

Now it makes sense! Thank you

February 6, 2019

kwall10

Why is this "suo" avvocato for "your" lawyer, and why is suo capitalized? I thought it would be tuo o vostro

March 10, 2019

ajdjr73

Why is Suo capitalized? DuoLingo succhia!

March 26, 2019

reddrop4

Why is the answer il vostro avvocato? Is Vostro formal?

May 17, 2019

luzmariakrug1

Thanks, now understand.

June 11, 2014

JollyJumper

tuo was not proposed between the possible choices...

September 20, 2018

Szybkonadno

Yes, but on lvl 5 you have to translate this sentence by yourself. So in that case 'tuo' should be accepted, as it means 'your'.

September 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.