1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who is your lawyer?"

"Who is your lawyer?"

Translation:Chi è il tuo avvocato?

March 31, 2013

60 Comments


MrBiggy

Why is "Suo" in capital letters?


Nonna602151

The caps indicate that it's the formal you singular, not his or hers. It's rather like Ud. in Spanish (usted), if that helps you remember it.


Sokun8

When someone wants to show respect toward other you have to use (Suo, Lei) but just only pronounce or possessive pronounce.


JaspinderS12

Why is chi è il tuo avvocato not accepted?


Szybkonadno

I would like to know too!


Theo639847
<h1>metoo</h1>

JeffCurtis2

Yeah, I'm confused because suo is his/her, right. Tuo should be accepted. In stupid Duo fashion they are probably attempting teach an exception to the rule.


Kronasi

I feel so lucky that I am living in a world that English is a must and not Italian!!!!


Simisini

E che la studi a fà?????


CeL3STe

My lawyer is Saul Goodman.


mlight

I am confused about when to use the articles in sentences. It seems that I can leave them out many times and not be marked incorrect. What are the rules?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would disagree; I believe Italian, like French, requires the article almost all the time, except for singular close family members. This is not the case in Spanish and Portuguese, though, which are a bit more like English, with regard to articles.


Gary940011

I got it wrong but I suppose there only was one suo!!


Lisa79533

I have ever seen Suo used in a sentence in capital letters before unless it is at the beginning. Is this usual? I understand that it is the formal expression, but is it the norm to use a capital S?


Amy297740

anytime you see il Suo, where Suo is capital, it is the polite form of your. your (pol.)il Suo, la Sua,i Suo, ile Sue = yours. This also rings true for Loro. Il Loro and so on.


ZuMako8_Momo

i Suoi and le Sue


LorenzoLM

It is normal to capitalize Suo, Sua, Lei when you are writing the formal "you", yes


Trev756863

This is odd. On the DL question page it definitely puts the question as "Chi e il suo avvocato" (sorry, my computer doesn't do accents here) but on this page it says the translation is "Chi e il tuo avvocato". Has something gone wrong or as it been changed ?


CarolineJanaitis

It is depending on whether it is the plural, formal or the informal 'you'. 'Who is your lawyer?' can be translated as: Chi è il vostro avvocato? Talking to a group of people.

Chi è il tuo avvocato? Talking to someone you know well, e.g. on a first name basis. In old English this would be 'Who is thy lawyer?'.

Chi è il Suo avvocato? Nb the uppercase 'S'. Talking to someone you don't know well.


theelox

Why is "Chi è il avvocato tuo" not accepted?


stupendissimo

Perhaps because tuo normally precedes the word it describes like this: Chi è il tuo avvocato?

You put tuo after the noun for emphasis. So your version would mean, "Who is your lawyer?"


debkad

I thought your lawyer should be il tuo not il suo, which I would assume be his lawyer


Szybkonadno

Why we have to use 'suo' instead of 'tuo'?


hQUD8

Why not "tuo"? Suo is his


Amy297740

anytime you see il Suo, where Suo is capital, it is the polite form of your. your (pol.)il Suo, la Sua,i Suo, ile Sue = yours. This also rings true for Loro. Il Loro and so on.


DenJay

I translated this the informal way, and it was marked wrong. It is not clear whether we should use the 'formal' or the 'informal' way.


mukkapazza

@DenJay you're usually safe if you stick with the informal, the one exception is when you get to the formal you skill. Be sure to include what your answer was next time :)

@mlight possessive adjectives always require the article unless they're in front of a singular unmodified family member


dewluca

Can someone explain Chi vs. Che . . . I keep using the wrong one.


MadelynWri

"Chi" is "who", "che" is "what".


ZuMako8_Momo

«che» can also mean "that," as in "The girl that went to the mall drove with her boyfriend."


F.S.T.

Your è tuo! Non suo!!!


Gabriele837901

Should be "il tuo", but that is not in the selection


Gh0stwheel

Both of these solutions are correct:

  • Chi è il Suo avvocato? - Note the capital 'S' in the polite form "Suo".
  • Chi è il tuo avvocato? - Note that the 't' in "tuo" is not capitalized.

We have not learned the polite way of addressing a person,
but for some reason Duo has decided to enter such solutions before
actually teaching this.
A weird decision. But, you should know that it is not a mistake in Italian.


LeTFzv

"Suo" is His


LorenzoLM

Or hers, unless it is capitalized, which indicates formal "you"


NajahMaher

Your lawyer = Il tuo avvocato . Why is the translation into Italian il suo (his\her) here ?


AnitaVandi2

Where is the word "tuo" ? I only see "Suo" in capital letters !


JacquesFre5

Thank you very much for your contribution. It was immensely useful.


DrJoeS

the correct choice was not available


ajdjr73

DuoLingo succhia molto


moon2224

Now it makes sense! Thank you


kwall10

Why is this "suo" avvocato for "your" lawyer, and why is suo capitalized? I thought it would be tuo o vostro


ajdjr73

Why is Suo capitalized? DuoLingo succhia!


reddrop4

Why is the answer il vostro avvocato? Is Vostro formal?


Dream_into_Plan

why not "Tua" but "Sua"? I thought Sua is for 'hers/his" ?


StevenIppolito

I would think that either A or B would be acceptable. A: if you are addressing a group, say a family about a legal matter: Chi e il vostro avvocato? The Suo form can be used, as I understand it, if we are speaking formally, to someone we may not know well, or someone in authority. There seems to be some inconsistency, here. Best to all!


FugenGormu

My answer was " il tuo". it corresponds " your" in English. Why did not accept. Suo meaning is her or his. So confused.


Kronasi

I feel so lucky that I am living in a world that English is a must and not Italian!!!!


Ghislaine259518

I wondered why Suo is capital?


PATRICKPIZ1

This is the polite form of second person address. The speaker does not know the person he is talking to well enough to use tuo.


Hannu168349

Correct the mistake, please: Tuo


ArjanKonin

Shouldn't it be ' tuo'


luzmariakrug1

Thanks, now understand.


JollyJumper

tuo was not proposed between the possible choices...


Szybkonadno

Yes, but on lvl 5 you have to translate this sentence by yourself. So in that case 'tuo' should be accepted, as it means 'your'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.