"Who is your lawyer?"

Translation:Chi è il tuo avvocato?

March 31, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrBiggy

Why is "Suo" in capital letters?


Nonna602151

The caps indicate that it's the formal you singular, not his or hers. It's rather like Ud. in Spanish (usted), if that helps you remember it.


Sokun8

When someone wants to show respect toward other you have to use (Suo, Lei) but just only pronounce or possessive pronounce.


JaspinderS12

Why is chi è il tuo avvocato not accepted?


Szybkonadno

I would like to know too!


Theo639847
<h1>metoo</h1>

JeffCurtis2

Yeah, I'm confused because suo is his/her, right. Tuo should be accepted. In stupid Duo fashion they are probably attempting teach an exception to the rule.


CeL3STe

My lawyer is Saul Goodman.


mlight

I am confused about when to use the articles in sentences. It seems that I can leave them out many times and not be marked incorrect. What are the rules?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would disagree; I believe Italian, like French, requires the article almost all the time, except for singular close family members. This is not the case in Spanish and Portuguese, though, which are a bit more like English, with regard to articles.


Gary940011

I got it wrong but I suppose there only was one suo!!


Szybkonadno

Why we have to use 'suo' instead of 'tuo'?


Lisa79533

I have ever seen Suo used in a sentence in capital letters before unless it is at the beginning. Is this usual? I understand that it is the formal expression, but is it the norm to use a capital S?


SAHMaMom

anytime you see il Suo, where Suo is capital, it is the polite form of your. your (pol.)il Suo, la Sua,i Suo, ile Sue = yours. This also rings true for Loro. Il Loro and so on.


ZuMako8_Momo

i Suoi and le Sue


LorenzoLM

It is normal to capitalize Suo, Sua, Lei when you are writing the formal "you", yes


debkad

I thought your lawyer should be il tuo not il suo, which I would assume be his lawyer


DenJay

I translated this the informal way, and it was marked wrong. It is not clear whether we should use the 'formal' or the 'informal' way.


mukkapazza

@DenJay you're usually safe if you stick with the informal, the one exception is when you get to the formal you skill. Be sure to include what your answer was next time :)

@mlight possessive adjectives always require the article unless they're in front of a singular unmodified family member


Trev756863

This is odd. On the DL question page it definitely puts the question as "Chi e il suo avvocato" (sorry, my computer doesn't do accents here) but on this page it says the translation is "Chi e il tuo avvocato". Has something gone wrong or as it been changed ?


CarolineJanaitis

It is depending on whether it is the plural, formal or the informal 'you'. 'Who is your lawyer?' can be translated as: Chi è il vostro avvocato? Talking to a group of people.

Chi è il tuo avvocato? Talking to someone you know well, e.g. on a first name basis. In old English this would be 'Who is thy lawyer?'.

Chi è il Suo avvocato? Nb the uppercase 'S'. Talking to someone you don't know well.


theelox

Why is "Chi è il avvocato tuo" not accepted?


stupendissimo

Perhaps because tuo normally precedes the word it describes like this: Chi è il tuo avvocato?

You put tuo after the noun for emphasis. So your version would mean, "Who is your lawyer?"


hQUD8

Why not "tuo"? Suo is his


SAHMaMom

anytime you see il Suo, where Suo is capital, it is the polite form of your. your (pol.)il Suo, la Sua,i Suo, ile Sue = yours. This also rings true for Loro. Il Loro and so on.


dewluca

Can someone explain Chi vs. Che . . . I keep using the wrong one.


MadelynWri

"Chi" is "who", "che" is "what".


ZuMako8_Momo

«che» can also mean "that," as in "The girl that went to the mall drove with her boyfriend."


F.S.T.

Your è tuo! Non suo!!!


NajahMaher

Your lawyer = Il tuo avvocato . Why is the translation into Italian il suo (his\her) here ?


Gabriele837901

Should be "il tuo", but that is not in the selection


Gh0stwheel

Both of these solutions are correct:

  • Chi è il Suo avvocato? - Note the capital 'S' in the polite form "Suo".
  • Chi è il tuo avvocato? - Note that the 't' in "tuo" is not capitalized.

We have not learned the polite way of addressing a person,
but for some reason Duo has decided to enter such solutions before
actually teaching this.
A weird decision. But, you should know that it is not a mistake in Italian.


LeTFzv

"Suo" is His


LorenzoLM

Or hers, unless it is capitalized, which indicates formal "you"


AnitaVandi2

Where is the word "tuo" ? I only see "Suo" in capital letters !


JacquesFre5

Thank you very much for your contribution. It was immensely useful.


DrJoeS

the correct choice was not available


ajdjr73

DuoLingo succhia molto


moon2224

Now it makes sense! Thank you


kwall10

Why is this "suo" avvocato for "your" lawyer, and why is suo capitalized? I thought it would be tuo o vostro


ajdjr73

Why is Suo capitalized? DuoLingo succhia!


reddrop4

Why is the answer il vostro avvocato? Is Vostro formal?


Dream_into_Plan

why not "Tua" but "Sua"? I thought Sua is for 'hers/his" ?


StevenIppolito

I would think that either A or B would be acceptable. A: if you are addressing a group, say a family about a legal matter: Chi e il vostro avvocato? The Suo form can be used, as I understand it, if we are speaking formally, to someone we may not know well, or someone in authority. There seems to be some inconsistency, here. Best to all!


FugenGormu

My answer was " il tuo". it corresponds " your" in English. Why did not accept. Suo meaning is her or his. So confused.


Kronasi

I feel so lucky that I am living in a world that English is a must and not Italian!!!!


Ghislaine259518

I wondered why Suo is capital?


PATRICKPIZ1

This is the polite form of second person address. The speaker does not know the person he is talking to well enough to use tuo.


Hannu168349

Correct the mistake, please: Tuo


ArjanKonin

Shouldn't it be ' tuo'


Viveca24

Chi e il tuo avvocato? Must also be a coorect answer?


Gh0stwheel

I'm assuming you wanted to write è (with the accent).
The answer is yes. Chi è il tuo avvocato? is the normal way you'd ask someone you're familiar with. It is even the answer given at the top of this discussion page.

I'm assuming you got an alternate correct solution that has used "Suo" (with a capital S). The third person possessive can be used as a polite way of addressing someone, but is always indicated by the use of a capital letter.


Pierre-Paul-V

Perche la S di Su è S maiuscola?


Gh0stwheel

Il tuo = your (casual form)
Il Suo (con S maiuscola) = your (polite form)
Il suo (con s minuscola ) = his/hers


Desireepotato

This is incomprehensible. Surely if asking somebody close to you, the above answer would be correct. I agree with all the comments indicating that to suddenly introduce a new concept in this way is unhelpful anyway, but leaving that aside, why mark equally good answers wrong? Disheartening people does not aid learning.


Cam2022Afton

Can anyone list the different formal you's? I know Lei, and now I know Suo, but I'm lost on others.


DebbieSmiga

Who is his lawyer is the correct answer.


Gh0stwheel

Il tuo = your (casual form)
Il Suo (with capital S) = your (polite form)
Il suo (with lowercase s) = his/hers

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.