"पैर का अँगूठा"

Translation:Big toe

September 22, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tylergr91

The foot's thumb?


MidhaaTahaniE

You can just say Big toe now


VIJAYRAMPE1

Is there no separate word in Hindi for "toe"? Must we use "toe/toes of the foot/feet"; and secondly, how do we differentiate between "toe" "big toe" or "little toe" in a sentence. Thank you in advance for any clarification....


Zesul

Nope, there aren't distinct words for fingers and toes.

Toe - पैर की उंगली
Big toe - पैर का अंगूठा (After all, अंगूठा is a special kind of उंगली)
Little toe - पैर की छोटी उंगली


RanzoG

पैर की चीची Pinky toe!


VIJAYRAMPE1

Thank you for your informed response.


ReginaBill

Not all languages have a specific word for toe. In Spanish, for example, you say "dedos" for fingers and "dedos de pie" ("fingers/digits of the foot") for toes.


Guenter212784

I had written "the big toe", which was rejected. No comment ...


Dayakara

When not "the big toe". There is no context for this example, so there is no way to choose "the" or zero article.


Dony_Fony

Three in one guys ᕙ( • ‿ • )ᕗ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.