1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पैर का अँगूठा"

"पैर का अँगूठा"

Translation:Big toe

September 22, 2018

20 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Is there no separate word in Hindi for "toe"? Must we use "toe/toes of the foot/feet"; and secondly, how do we differentiate between "toe" "big toe" or "little toe" in a sentence. Thank you in advance for any clarification....


Zesul

Nope, there aren't distinct words for fingers and toes.

Toe - पैर की उंगली
Big toe - पैर का अंगूठा (After all, अंगूठा is a special kind of उंगली)
Little toe - पैर की छोटी उंगली


RanzoG

पैर की चीची Pinky toe!


VIJAYRAMPE1

Thank you for your informed response.


tylergr91

The foot's thumb?


Guenter212784

I had written "the big toe", which was rejected. No comment ...


Ellen147987

same - so irritating


Dayakara

When not "the big toe". There is no context for this example, so there is no way to choose "the" or zero article.


TVENKATACH

Why great toe is wrong?


Dayakara

I don't think 'great toe' is wrong, but it is definitely not American usage. This site seems to favor (not 'favour') American usage.


NazeerAham3

It should be "Foot's Thumb" not big toe.


Ellen147987

No, really not. There's no such thing as a foot's thumb or a great toe. In English it's called a big toe.


TVENKATACH

Please check Merriam-Websters dictionary of English language


Ellen147987

Oops, I stand corrected about the big toe. But I do think that you shouldn't call it that unless you want to be laughed at.


Dayakara

Maybe "great toe" is British usage. I seem to have encountered the term somewhere. I would doubt that most Americans every heard it, and of course we never say "great toe."


ShekhSaeed1

Legs toe Dont Big Toe


Sruthi997246

Fingers of the foot. Is not correct?


Ellen147987

It really is not something one would say in any kind of English with the exception maybe of Indian English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.