"I like drinking hot ginger."

Translation:Saya suka minum jahe panas.

September 23, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave182957

The correct answer is 'Saya senang minum jahe panas.' shouldn't it be 'Saya suka minum jahe panas.'?


Twodu2

Suka: like, senang: happy


JamesTWils

Is that like ginger tea?


Haakon388572

Why not "Saya suka minum jahe yang panas"?


Hardane3

Yang is not necessary here. When you use yang, the meaning changes to "i like drinking ginger that is hot".


Haakon388572

I know it's not necessary, but is it wrong?


DouglasCOL295161

Indonesians use "pedas" to mean spicy or hot or spicy and hot in relation to food. They use "panas" to describe anything physically hot e.g air panas (hot water). The idea of ginger being described as physically hot is ridiculous


Haakon388572

Why is that ridiculous? Few people like to drink cold ginger, so the meaning here is exactly the same as "hot" in "hot water".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.