1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like drinking hot ginger."

"I like drinking hot ginger."

Translation:Saya suka minum jahe panas.

September 23, 2018

4 Comments


Dave182957

The correct answer is 'Saya senang minum jahe panas.' shouldn't it be 'Saya suka minum jahe panas.'?


JamesTWils

Is that like ginger tea?


Haakon388572

Why not "Saya suka minum jahe yang panas"?


Hardane3

Yang is not necessary here. When you use yang, the meaning changes to "i like drinking ginger that is hot".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.