"Vogliamo dimostrare cosa possiamo fare."

Translation:We want to demonstrate what we can do.

May 7, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

dan_-_

what's wrong with we want to prove

October 1, 2014

Krateusz

Makes me afraid... and this intonation

January 28, 2017

MelissahWatts

I always get "would like to" marked wrong even though it can make more sense in English translation (and is always featured as one of the options in the cue.) I usually use "would like" instead of "want" in spoken English...

May 7, 2014

Max_Meade

That's a different tense. 'want to' and 'would like to' are not interchangeable as translations.

May 13, 2014

formaggiamente

The Italian sentence would have said vorremmo instead of vogliamo if "would like" had been applicable.

See e.g. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-conditional-tense.htm and http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=volere

July 22, 2014

Margaret_S

would/could/should are in the conditional tense. Very polite!

April 12, 2015

SmithMalcolm

Can anyone explain why fare can't be translated as to make in this sentence?

April 12, 2015

Margaret_S

Asked my Italian husband. You are right that fare translates to make or do, but this sentence is a saying, so it only translates to 'do'

April 12, 2015

MaryannSyrek

Why can't it be translated, " We want to show you (understood) what we can do. I know it doesn't have "you" in the sentence, but should it be wrong?

May 18, 2016

roman2095

I think it is wrong for a couple of reasons: as you said, it does not have "you" in the sentence, and also it may not be "you" to whom they want to demonstrate what they can do.

May 29, 2016

ChrisLomba

Gets frustrating how DL doesn't use the infinitive forms of some verbs in the infinitive sections.... "We want to demonstrate what we are able to do"

August 20, 2017

AndyP11

I thought the verb fare means to do or to make. Am I wrong in this context?

February 21, 2015

Margaret_S

You are right, and it translates as 'do' here "What we can do'

April 12, 2015

Vanessa814963

could you write this sentence as "vogliamo dimostrare che possiamo fare" or do you need to use "cosa"

January 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.