1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I go to the hotel."

"I go to the hotel."

Translation:Saya pergi ke hotel.

September 23, 2018

5 Comments


jawzishere

'Aku' should always be acceptable in place of 'Saya'. Report if it marks 'Aku pergi ke hotel' wrong for you.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Please try adding your sentence with the reporting tool, selecting "My answer should be accepted", and also the words from the dictionary hints when necessary.

Selamat belajar! :)


c3trash

Does jalan also mean to go? So could it be "Saya jalan ke hotel."


alsoycss

"Jalan" means street or walk.


Tokke9

"Saya ke hotel" is accepted and also described in the grammar to be correct. Yet it's neither formal, nor does it feel correct to native speakers.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.