1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What transportation can we u…

"What transportation can we use to go to the hospital?"

Translation:我们可以坐什么去医院?

September 23, 2018

9 Comments


dawaltconley

Is 我们可以坐什么车去医院?not correct? Unclear to me how 什么去 works without 车, though in context it makes sense.


Zhou31928

I think of it as "We can take what to go to the hospital" in Chinglesh, the 车 would mean car in the context of your sentence so wouldn't be correct. The word transport is not present in the actual sentence though, which is slightly tricky.


Lukasz537165

车 means transportation so certainly should be there. This is another bug in the app


ChiNane

What can we use to go to the hospital. Would totally suffice and spare us the confusion caused by not finding anything for 'transportation'.


Nanase4367

This sentence is poorly written, does not specify what the Chinese equivalent for "transportation" is.


Hemlata331379

I agree what is the equivalent to transportation?


unhappyboy

Why is there no "transportation" in Chinese characters


maartendoc

医 (yī) = medical/medicine
院 (yuàn) = institution/courtyard
医院 = medical institution = hospital

可 (kě) = can/may/able to
以 (yǐ) = to use/by means of
可以 (kěyǐ) = can/may/possible

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.