"Pisang dan apel itu buah."

Translation:Bananas and apples are fruits.

September 23, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lysch

Why do these kinds of sentences (there's another one with veggies) require the "itu"?


EFrisco

In this usage, "itu" functions like a definite article for both of the preceding nouns. So the feeling is like a scientific statement - "The banana and the apel are fruits".


absolutegraves

Ok confusing. Why itu??? I read is as- that banana and apple are fruit. If itu was "those" than it would be plural- pisang-pisang dan apel-apel... right? bananas and apples is not plural if you are saying they are both fruits. so back to my question. Why itu? And why fruits instead of fruit? Ah confusing. I just spent 10 minutes typing this & trying to figure this out.. I still have no idea wkwkwk


NeilRankin1

That banana and Apple are fruit?


35jmc

Why that banana and apple are fruits is wrong?


AnitaRRC

Fruit doesn't normally have a plural


Ants_L

an banana and an apple should be correct as well


35jmc

an banana is wrong in english


Rockerz222

Why not apel apel it is plural na


888Bruce888

In English plural is usually assumed in the word "fruit" , so the (s) is dropped. Also the type of food "fruit" does not recieve the (s) appendage. The phrase "fruits of labor" is often heard, however.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.