1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pisang dan apel itu buah."

"Pisang dan apel itu buah."

Translation:Bananas and apples are fruits.

September 23, 2018

7 Comments


Lysch

Why do these kinds of sentences (there's another one with veggies) require the "itu"?


35jmc

Why that banana and apple are fruits is wrong?


Ants_

an banana and an apple should be correct as well


35jmc

an banana is wrong in english


NeilRankin1

That banana and Apple are fruit?


absolutegraves

Ok confusing. Why itu??? I read is as- that banana and apple are fruit. If itu was "those" than it would be plural- pisang-pisang dan apel-apel... right? bananas and apples is not plural if you are saying they are both fruits. so back to my question. Why itu? And why fruits instead of fruit? Ah confusing. I just spent 10 minutes typing this & trying to figure this out.. I still have no idea wkwkwk


SanskratiGupta

Why not apel apel it is plural na

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.