1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já tu krávu nehledám."

" tu krávu nehledám."

Translation:I am not looking for that cow.

September 23, 2018

8 Comments


grzebra

It always sounds like the audio is saying "to krávu" instead of "tu krávu". Is that an accurate representation of the correct Czech pronunciation of "tu"? (I have also noticed that the Czech audio is not always perfect and have read the comments saying there is no way to fix it, so I'm just wondering whether it's correct or if I should continue to assume that the audio is not necessarily correct.)


VladaFu

The u sounds correct to me here.


grzebra

Okay, good to know! Thanks.


Rafaello201673

Why "looking for" is not accepted, only "seeking for", but "looking for" stands though in the Meaning translation above, and should, of course, be accepted as an alternative


VladaFu

You see it above, it is obviously accepted. If some sentence that did contain it wasn't accepted then you really have to tell us which sentence was that. These kinds of reports are useless, really.


EmperorChlcken

Just out of curiosity; if 'the cow is not looking for me' would it be something like: 'Krava je me nehledate'?


Rafaello201673

I am curious too, let me try. I would suggest "ta kráva mě nehledá"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.