"The color of Raj's teeth is green."

Translation:राज के दाँतों का रंग हरा है।

September 23, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agape1327

Raj needs to brush more often


RubamaSult

:p lol very true


Poplet1

I switched ke and ka. Can someone help me with this?


hptroll

Ke precedes a plural (दाँतों) whereas ka precedes a masculine singular (रंग).


cynthiaava15

Hi , I did the same as you. But nobody answered...


Mozhgan.sphr

why दाँतों instead of दाँत. it is a masculine name not ending aa and shoud be intact in plural,is it dative?


Zesul

it is a masculine name not ending aa and shoud be intact in plural

True, but only when the case is direct. Postpositions (here का) necessitate using the oblique case, and hence दाँतों is used.


hptroll

In other words, yes, it is a sort of dative.


Pierre891640

How do we know which one to use. Dant means teeth, not tooth. Why is there even a plural ?


Shougoto

दाँत can mean both tooth or teeth. दाँतों is the plural oblique case. You need that here because it's दाँतों का रंग. The का after दाँतों is the critical thing. I believe the following is true: राज का दाँत = Raj's tooth राज के दाँत = Raj's teeth दाँत का रंग = color of the tooth दाँतों का रंग = color of the teeth


Rodrigo188394

Thanks, great help!


goal.digger

राज नसवार खाता है


alexpouliot

Could रंग go at the beginning of the semtence?


hptroll

How would that work? Where would you put Raj? The possessor has to be before the possessed in Hindi, as far as I know.


alexpouliot

Just leave the rest of the sentence exactly the same. I just thought since we can have sentences like किताब मेरे हाथों में है that maybe it doesnt matter what order the nouns are in as long as they have the same temse/postpositions. Im sure there are probably more specific rules for each case so thats why I asked the question here


Shougoto

Alex, in the example you cited, किताब is the subject and comes before the verb है, but it has no modifiers. In the current sentence, राज के दाँतों का रंग is the subject and similarly comes before the verb है. The difference is that the noun रंग is modified by राज के दाँतों का. Or more specifically, रंग is modified by दाँतों का, and दाँतों is modified by राज के. The modifiers precede the nouns. So, in your sentence, you could've modified किताब as मेरी किताब, जूलिया की किताब etc.


StephMarie1

Why is danton oblique?


mangosohrbae

Why is ke daant not correct?!


_palak

Teeth - दांतों
Tooth - दांत
Has it been the case of The color of Raj's tooth is green, दांत would have worked.


Shougoto

दाँत can be plural too in the direct case (मेरे दाँत हरे हैं), but we need plural oblique case here.


sarcasmom127

Why is it राज के दाँतों, but मेरे दाँत?


_palak

Not necessarily, मेरे दांतों का रंग हरा है and राज के दांत का रंग हरा है, both are correct, depending upon the plural and singular case i.e., teeth or tooth


Shougoto

It's not just the number (singular/plural), you also need to determine the grammatical case (direct/oblique/vocative). दाँत can mean both tooth and teeth in the direct case. For instance, consider the sentence मेरे दाँत हरे हैं. Here दाँत is plural (that's why we're saying "मेरे", "हरे", and "हैं" instead of their singular counterparts) but it's in the direct case. In contrast, when we say मेरे दाँतों का रंग हरा है, the oblique case दाँतों is required because of the postposition का following it.


_palak

Yeah, thanks! This is a much better explanation!!


Rishbam1

why is kaa used after daanton


tizerzert

Danton ka rang = the colour of the teeth Ka = of


SriVidya1

Why can't raj ka Danth hara hai be used?


Zesul

That would be "The colour of Raj's tooth is green".


VivekGanta

How to use ka, ke, ki post positions according to the respective situations in Hindi


alexpouliot

It depends on the gender and quantity of the possession. का for masculine and singular, के for masculine and plural, की for feminine (plural and singular are the same).

In this case, दांतों is plural and masuline so के is used, and रंग is singular and masculine so का is used


qilqzzpd

Uua Interesting


babaji87

I don't get why I need to put का before रंग. help please :(


Raluca579012

Since the subject of the sentence to be translated starts with 'The color' why the hindi translation doesn't starts with ' रंग ' as in SOV rule? Because I feel that DL's translation is more like "Raj's teeth's color is green". Can anyone explain please?


ShruthiKar1

Can I say राज के दांतों हरे है ? Raj's teeth are green. In English v just say this and not like 'the color of Raj's teeth is green' right?


ph.dypeKw

माकड छाप सला

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.