1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The color of Raj's teeth is …

"The color of Raj's teeth is green."

Translation:राज के दाँतों का रंग हरा है।

September 23, 2018

24 Comments


agape1327

Raj needs to brush more often


Poplet1

I switched ke and ka. Can someone help me with this?


hptroll

Ke precedes a plural (दाँतों) whereas ka precedes a masculine singular (रंग).


cynthiaava15

Hi , I did the same as you. But nobody answered...


Mozhgan.sphr

why दाँतों instead of दाँत. it is a masculine name not ending aa and shoud be intact in plural,is it dative?


Zesul

it is a masculine name not ending aa and shoud be intact in plural

True, but only when the case is direct. Postpositions (here का) necessitate using the oblique case, and hence दाँतों is used.


hptroll

In other words, yes, it is a sort of dative.


Pierre891640

How do we know which one to use. Dant means teeth, not tooth. Why is there even a plural ?


Rodrigo188394

Thanks, great help!


VivekGanta

How to use ka, ke, ki post positions according to the respective situations in Hindi


alexpouliot

It depends on the gender and quantity of the possession. का for masculine and singular, के for masculine and plural, की for feminine (plural and singular are the same).

In this case, दांतों is plural and masuline so के is used, and रंग is singular and masculine so का is used


VivekGanta

Is there anyone to help me regarding this


Rishbam1

why is kaa used after daanton


tizerzert

Danton ka rang = the colour of the teeth Ka = of


alexpouliot

Could रंग go at the beginning of the semtence?


hptroll

How would that work? Where would you put Raj? The possessor has to be before the possessed in Hindi, as far as I know.


alexpouliot

Just leave the rest of the sentence exactly the same. I just thought since we can have sentences like किताब मेरे हाथों में है that maybe it doesnt matter what order the nouns are in as long as they have the same temse/postpositions. Im sure there are probably more specific rules for each case so thats why I asked the question here


SriVidya1

Why can't raj ka Danth hara hai be used?


Zesul

That would be "The colour of Raj's tooth is green".


StephMarie1

Why is danton oblique?


mangosohrbae

Why is ke daant not correct?!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.