1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The rice is not good."

"The rice is not good."

Translation:चावल अच्छे नहीं हैं।

September 23, 2018

11 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Hindi treats "rice" (and all grains, noodles, flour, etc.) as a mass noun. It always takes the plural form. (Someone offered an excellent explanation in an earlier thread which I'll try and find and repost here...)


Kaamat

Like hair is treated in Marathi?


yhagood

I keep getting confused with nahi before or after the verb. Help?


OJFord

It is always before the verb.

Accha is an adjective, not a verb. In 'is good' / 'accha hai', the verb is 'is'/'hai' (to be / hona), hence 'nehin hai'.


yhagood

ha ha! I should have known that! Thanks!


frEule1

Just to try it, I added an answer without 'hain' (because of the 'nahin'), but it was marked as wrong. Is there something special in this negative sentence and therefore you need the 'hain', or should it have been accepted?


vinay92
Mod

The हैं cannot be dropped when it is the only verb in the sentence (अच्छे is an adjective).


jason73043

thanks! that clears up alot of my mistakes for dropping the hain, etc


Thorsten781499

Why is the plural form used here?


Zesul

I have no idea either. The only situation I can think of when this form would be used is when one is talking about rice grains or more than one sample of rice grains. But that still doesn't answer why they have used the plural form as a translation of "The rice is not good".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.