"The rice is not good."

Translation:चावल अच्छे नहीं हैं।

September 23, 2018

4 Comments


VIJAYRAMPE1

Hindi treats "rice" (and all grains, noodles, flour, etc.) as a mass noun. It always takes the plural form. (Someone offered an excellent explanation in an earlier thread which I'll try and find and repost here...)

September 23, 2018

Kaamat

Like hair is treated in Marathi?

October 1, 2018

Thorsten781499

Why is the plural form used here?

September 23, 2018

Zesul

I have no idea either. The only situation I can think of when this form would be used is when one is talking about rice grains or more than one sample of rice grains. But that still doesn't answer why they have used the plural form as a translation of "The rice is not good".

September 23, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.