1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kue ini manis."

"Kue ini manis."

Translation:This cake is sweet.

September 23, 2018

4 Comments


Hamza985245

How "This sweet cake" would be translated to Indonesian. Shouldn't "This cake is sweet" be translated as "Kue ini adalah manis".


DjLwBAxt

"This sweet cake" would be "kue manis ini"


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


Ilona150393

Dis cake is gud.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.