"Kue ini manis."

Translation:This cake is sweet.

September 23, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hamza1111111

How "This sweet cake" would be translated to Indonesian. Shouldn't "This cake is sweet" be translated as "Kue ini adalah manis".


DjLwBAxt

"This sweet cake" would be "kue manis ini"


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

Here is more info :

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


Slash257

Out of topic but what's the difference between ada and adalah?


fkaRz

"ada" is to exist. "adalah" is identical with, or same meaning with.

for example, "she is there" = "dia (ada) di sana" (you don't have to say "ada"). "is there tempeh here? yes, there is" = "apakah ada tempe di sini? ya, ada". "she is a woman" = "dia (adalah) (seorang) perempuan" (don't have to say "adalah" and "seorang". "the man who works there is my uncle" = "pria yang bekerja di sana (adalah) pamanku".


fkaRz

you don't say "adalah"


BOYMUH

Kue ini rasanya manis.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.