1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag jedes Gemüse außer T…

"Ich mag jedes Gemüse außer Tomaten."

Translation:I like all vegetables except for tomatoes.

March 31, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BB__

I entered: "I like every vegetable apart from tomatoes" and it marked it as incorrect when the drop-down menu for "Außer" clearly includes "apart from"... and the sentence works better in English with "apart from" than with "aside from".

What am I missing here?


[deactivated user]

    I answered: "I like all vegetables apart from tomatoes." And it was OK. Thomas said it, -you may report it.


vitoreiji

    Is "every vegetable but tomatoes" bad English? It is marked as wrong.


slendro

    I agree. The translation should accept 'apart from' which is usual in English.


AmandaSieg5

    Is "veggie" a reasonable translation for singluar Gemüse?


jphreddmugs

    Duo accepts it when I use it, but it is American slang.


suedehead42

    OK, but in British English people would assume you meant vegetarian.


suedehead42

    Not really, Veggie is usually used to mean vegetarian. Vegetable is sometimes shortened to veg.


hwanghaedo

    What is wrong about "other than"


ManateeLamprey

    Is there a reason why "...all vegetables save tomatoes" should not be accepted? I suppose it could be considered archaic, but I am pretty confident that I have used "save" in this sense before.


JosiahSchm5

    You're right. It's only slightly archaic in English, but I've still heard it used in my time. I would think that should be accepted by Duo.


Qian_Wei

    Why "jedes"? Isn't "gemuse" feminin and we should use "jede"?


abelishka

    Gemüse is neuter.


hithatapp

    Why does jed- mean every, and yet jemand mean someone?


mizinamo

    jemand does not start with jed-.

    Much like "evening" has nothing to do with "every" even though they share the same first three letters -- it's just a coincidence.


extnull

    I like all vegetables is an independent clause. Why is there no comma?


FreyLindsay

    I feel like the singular 'tomato' should be acceptable here, as it refers to the category of vegetables I don't like. Its quite common in English to say 'I don't like Tomato', or 'Banana makes me feel sick'.


angiedaytripper

    But Tomaten is the plural form. Part of what you're being tested on is whether you know the difference between singular and plural words. If it let you put 'tomato' then duolingo wouldn't be able to teach you singular vs plural nouns.


Alan778044

    I sometimes hear something like "I don't like tomato", but it always strikes me as incorrect.


suedehead42

    If you are referring specifically to the fruit / vegetable "I don't like tomatoes" would be the correct version. However, if you are referring to, for example, types of soup, "I don't like tomato" would be correct.


Len9586

    It's actually a type of prose called synecdoche where a part of something is used to represent it's whole. In that sense, the speaker is using a tomato to represent all tomatoes.


arisplus

    The banana example is odd. They are both fairly unusual/irregular in terms of English itself though, but I can hear the first example come naturally.


    [deactivated user]

      why " jedes Gemüse " ?


mizinamo

      Because Gemüse is grammatically singular (it's an uncountable mass noun) and neuter, so jed- takes the strong neuter accusative ending -es.


kaibreeze

      Why "jedes" and not "alles"? Please explain.


JosiahSchm5

      On every other answer, they accept "veggie(s)" instead of "vegetable(s)" but not on this one. I tried "I like every veggie except tomatoes" and it was marked incorrect.


JosiahSchm5

      I just tried "I like every vegetable except tomatoes" and it was accepted. This needs to be reported.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.