"Ich mag jedes Gemüse außer Tomaten."

Translation:I like all vegetables except for tomatoes.

3/31/2013, 6:28:12 PM

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BB__

I entered: "I like every vegetable apart from tomatoes" and it marked it as incorrect when the drop-down menu for "Außer" clearly includes "apart from"... and the sentence works better in English with "apart from" than with "aside from".

What am I missing here?

3/31/2013, 6:28:12 PM

Thomas_

Report it.

6/17/2013, 9:08:07 AM

backtoschool

I answered: "I like all vegetables apart from tomatoes." And it was OK. Thomas said it, -you may report it.

11/3/2013, 12:35:26 PM

grrv84

Why is it "jedes Gemuse" instead of "alles Gemuse"?

11/17/2016, 3:54:57 PM

jphreddmugs

I'm curious about that too. Anybody out there with the answer?

9/26/2017, 12:02:34 PM

ZielstrebigPaul

I scrolled down to see if someone else asked about this, only to find your same queries, with no response as yet. Having now looked into this, I believe the reason is that, in this particular case:

Jedes is effectively refering to 'every vegetable' as opposed to 'all of the vegetables', even though the given English translation is 'all vegetables'.

From what I have read Jeder/Jedes/Jede precede singular nouns, including mass/collective nouns, as in this case.

Although Alle can be translated as 'every' it precedes plurals.

German is not my mother tongue, so I am only going on what I have concluded from other sites, but it makes sense, especially in this context. I hope that helps, if you have not already gone on to find out since your posting.

10/4/2018, 2:40:09 PM

slendro

I agree. The translation should accept 'apart from' which is usual in English.

4/20/2013, 10:34:56 PM

vitoreiji

Is "every vegetable but tomatoes" bad English? It is marked as wrong.

6/13/2013, 8:58:31 PM

Thomas_

Report it.

6/17/2013, 9:09:06 AM

AlexVojtko

It's correct

12/11/2015, 8:05:58 PM

hwanghaedo

What is wrong about "other than"

5/13/2013, 7:59:24 PM

Qian_Wei

Why "jedes"? Isn't "gemuse" feminin and we should use "jede"?

3/19/2014, 8:40:46 PM

abelishka

Gemüse is neuter.

6/2/2014, 3:15:51 PM

hithatapp

Why does jed- mean every, and yet jemand mean someone?

5/28/2015, 3:44:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

jemand does not start with jed-.

Much like "evening" has nothing to do with "every" even though they share the same first three letters -- it's just a coincidence.

12/27/2018, 5:04:45 PM

extnull

I like all vegetables is an independent clause. Why is there no comma?

6/8/2018, 5:13:29 PM

AmandaSieg5

Is "veggie" a reasonable translation for singluar Gemüse?

9/12/2018, 9:27:24 PM

suedehead42

Not really, Veggie is usually used to mean vegetarian. Vegetable is sometimes shortened to veg.

9/12/2018, 10:16:50 PM

jphreddmugs

Duo accepts it when I use it, but it is American slang.

9/13/2018, 1:12:10 PM

suedehead42

OK, but in British English people would assume you meant vegetarian.

9/13/2018, 1:25:15 PM

ManateeLamprey

Is there a reason why "...all vegetables save tomatoes" should not be accepted? I suppose it could be considered archaic, but I am pretty confident that I have used "save" in this sense before.

2/3/2019, 8:25:41 PM

JosiahSchm5

You're right. It's only slightly archaic in English, but I've still heard it used in my time. I would think that should be accepted by Duo.

2/3/2019, 9:08:56 PM

FreyLindsay

I feel like the singular 'tomato' should be acceptable here, as it refers to the category of vegetables I don't like. Its quite common in English to say 'I don't like Tomato', or 'Banana makes me feel sick'.

11/27/2013, 1:48:03 PM

Alan778044

I sometimes hear something like "I don't like tomato", but it always strikes me as incorrect.

8/30/2017, 6:40:47 PM

suedehead42

If you are referring specifically to the fruit / vegetable "I don't like tomatoes" would be the correct version. However, if you are referring to, for example, types of soup, "I don't like tomato" would be correct.

12/14/2017, 11:46:23 AM

Len9586

It's actually a type of prose called synecdoche where a part of something is used to represent it's whole. In that sense, the speaker is using a tomato to represent all tomatoes.

8/28/2018, 8:11:24 PM

angiedaytripper

But Tomaten is the plural form. Part of what you're being tested on is whether you know the difference between singular and plural words. If it let you put 'tomato' then duolingo wouldn't be able to teach you singular vs plural nouns.

7/25/2014, 8:32:57 PM

arisplus

The banana example is odd. They are both fairly unusual/irregular in terms of English itself though, but I can hear the first example come naturally.

12/26/2013, 11:56:13 PM

Trueblue_12

why " jedes Gemüse " ?

7/27/2017, 10:43:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because Gemüse is grammatically singular (it's an uncountable mass noun) and neuter, so jed- takes the strong neuter accusative ending -es.

7/28/2017, 12:15:54 PM

JosiahSchm5

On every other answer, they accept "veggie(s)" instead of "vegetable(s)" but not on this one. I tried "I like every veggie except tomatoes" and it was marked incorrect.

12/21/2018, 10:53:26 AM

JosiahSchm5

I just tried "I like every vegetable except tomatoes" and it was accepted. This needs to be reported.

12/21/2018, 10:55:02 AM

kaibreeze

Why "jedes" and not "alles"? Please explain.

2/25/2019, 7:42:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.