1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I read that in the press."

"I read that in the press."

Translation:J'ai lu ça dans la presse.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


sporter

Read is ambiguous in this context. Would be the same in present or past tense.


mlindal

Would "je l'ai lu dans la presse" be ok?


kappadappa

That was accepted for me


mlindal

Yes - I reported it and now it is accepted.


runciblehat

Is there a rule explaining why it's not "Je ça ai lu," the way it is "Je le ai vu"? (I omitted the contractions so it was clear what words I meant. I'm asking about the pronoun order.)


gengogakus

In this case, it's because of the grammatical function of the word. "Cela" ("or its informal counterpart, "ça") technically is a demonstrative pronoun, which doesn't act like normal direct/indirect objects in French. It's almost as though "ça" is acting like a known object. It usually has an antecedent, or a noun that a pronoun represents.


Dogstaruk

Would à la presse be acceptable?


DianaM

DL doesn't think so.


n6zs

That would mean "to the press".


PapillonneMauve

What about en la presse?


n6zs

I could not find examples where it has been used that way.


PapillonneMauve

D'accord, merci beaucoup :)


Kevin968039

I was lucky guessing this. I have seen nothing to prepare myself for this word structure- and am searching for insight into the phrase. Can anyone help break this down?


Kevin968039

I'll circle back around


jacobthedrummer

So is le journal = the newspaper (a specific one), and les journaux = the press (general)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.