"I read that in the press."

Translation:J'ai lu ça dans la presse.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


sporter

Read is ambiguous in this context. Would be the same in present or past tense.

March 31, 2013

mlindal

Would "je l'ai lu dans la presse" be ok?

December 13, 2014

kappadappa

That was accepted for me

April 21, 2015

mlindal

Yes - I reported it and now it is accepted.

April 21, 2015

runciblehat

Is there a rule explaining why it's not "Je ça ai lu," the way it is "Je le ai vu"? (I omitted the contractions so it was clear what words I meant. I'm asking about the pronoun order.)

April 30, 2013

gengogakus

In this case, it's because of the grammatical function of the word. "Cela" ("or its informal counterpart, "ça") technically is a demonstrative pronoun, which doesn't act like normal direct/indirect objects in French. It's almost as though "ça" is acting like a known object. It usually has an antecedent, or a noun that a pronoun represents.

July 25, 2013

Dogstaruk

Would à la presse be acceptable?

December 16, 2013

DianaM

DL doesn't think so.

February 26, 2014

n6zs

That would mean "to the press".

June 10, 2014

PapillonneMauve

What about en la presse?

November 9, 2014

n6zs

I could not find examples where it has been used that way.

November 10, 2014

PapillonneMauve

D'accord, merci beaucoup :)

November 10, 2014

Kevin968039

I was lucky guessing this. I have seen nothing to prepare myself for this word structure- and am searching for insight into the phrase. Can anyone help break this down?

October 30, 2018

Kevin968039

I'll circle back around

October 30, 2018

jacobthedrummer

So is le journal = the newspaper (a specific one), and les journaux = the press (general)?

April 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.