"Die Kenntnisse?"

Translation:The skills?

5 years ago

20 Comments


cbardak

You have to use plural when you mean more than one knowledge: Ich habe viele Kenntnisse auf dem Gebiet. If you want to say that someone knows one thing : Jemand hat Kenntnis davon.

3 years ago

chithewanderer

How are we supposed to hear a question mark? I didn't hear any pitch change upward at the end of the sentence.

5 years ago

Soglio

It doesn't matter to Duolingo--it's not grading on punctuation.

5 years ago

zblumens

The SKILLS???

4 years ago

backtoschool

I think you want to know if "Kenntnisse" translates to "skills".

My personal answer is no it doesn't. Dictionaries say yes, but I do not agree.

For me skills means: Fähigkeiten / Fertigkeiten / anwendungsbereites Wissen,

and knowledge = Kenntnisse / Wissen / Erfahrungen / Bildung im allgemeinen.

It is just my opinion and I could cope with it all my live without problems.

Attention this in my personal opinion!

4 years ago

zblumens

I was actually just making fun of the sentence. But thanks for the advice, too, I appreciate it :)

4 years ago

backtoschool

No worries mate. :-)

4 years ago

ilmolleggi

A question if you don't mind: is Kenntnis really used in the plural? In the dict.cc I've only seen examples sentences and expression with Kenntnis, never with Kenntnisse

4 years ago

backtoschool

Well, I checked it {on dict.cc} and I understand why you get this impression.

Our examples is more or less the exception. I explain.

In most cases "Kenntnis" refers to {the knowing, acquaintance, cognizance... } and it will be singular AFAIK,

When it comes to "Kenntnis" = knowledge or even skills, abilities |which are legit translations| it can be singular or plural in this case more likely plural like in the following German example sentence.

"Er verfügt über sehr gute, fundierte Kenntnisse, die er erfolgreich einsetzt."

He has very good knowing/knowledge/intellectual abilities, which he deploys successfully.

In the above German example the speaker will or can not define a specific "Kenntnis" that's why the plural is used. Same as in our example no specific "Kenntins" is meant, but general knowledge.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi

I see what you mean. Thank you very much!

4 years ago

Rainbowrebellion

How do I differentiate Kenntnisse between skills and knowledge? These are 2 different things!

3 months ago

Puett

The knowledge? "skill= Fähigkeit, Fertigkeit - NOT the same as knowledge!

2 months ago

ruakiu

How about singular? Die Kenntniss?

3 years ago

Nebelung1

die Kenntnis is the singular.

3 years ago

Randonneur3
Plus

Are 'Kenntnisse' actually skills? My offering of 'expertise' was knocked back. My Collins dict says Kenntnis = wissen; -kenntnisse = knowledge of, eg Deutschkentnisse = knowledge of German

1 year ago

backtoschool

Hi Randon,

"Kenntniss(e)" is not even knowledge to be honest with you. Don't know where the Collins got that from. "Kenntnis" is when you have got an information about anything which you own in any form (written note, your memory etc.) but it doesn't mean that you have understood it. Whilst "Wissen" is something you know, understand and are able to reproduce and tell in your own words.

1 year ago

Randonneur3
Plus

+backtoschool Curious. Yours is meaning 'b' in Collins : b  (no pl, form): etw zur Kenntnis nehmen von etw Kenntnis nehmen to note sth

1 year ago

backtoschool

Kenntinis is the knowing or information as explained above not the knowledge

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Kenntnis

And when it states here knowledge then olny in the meaning of [information, acquaintance with, cognizance] this is important!

And back to the original sentence/question

"Die Kenntnisse? " Translation: The skills?
http://www.dict.cc/?s=skills

This is plainly wrong in my opinion for above reasons. I consult an linguist. My understanding is that Kenntnis and skills dont go together.

1 year ago

KennethReh

Attainments for Kenntnisse, really? Leo agrees with me that the most common translation is skills. Why does duo reach for the most obscure meanings? Without context, how is anyone supposed to just know which of the five translations Duo wants!

1 year ago

Math-Prof

Why do I need the article if I translate as "knowledge"? Are we talking London taxis here??

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.