1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Delapan dari sepuluh."

"Delapan dari sepuluh."

Translation:Eight out of ten.

September 23, 2018

10 Comments


boringtomi

What does that mean??????


micduda

Google Translate renders it as "8 out of 10." I cross-checked, and it doesn't seem to mean "divided by," so I'm going with "out of" until I learn better.


theSardonyx

"Out of" sounds right. Like 8 from a pool of 10 items. "Delapan dari sepuluh buku rusak" to "8 out of 10 books are damaged".


aine736172

8 out of 10 cats love whiskas cat food...


AVAX3M

If you think of "dari" as "from", like "8 from 10" it makes a lot of sense. "8 from 10 are correct."


octavzlatior

Maybe eight out of ten chances of wining?


kuyaC

What about "salah delapan sepuluh"? Like "salah satu..."


Phiochae

On Bali I recently learned that "eight" means "lapan". Here it is "delapan". Is "lapan" colloquial (like saya/aku) or is it regional dialect?


howlingbab

8 out of ten cats...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.