"Existuje zvíře bez krku?"

Translation:Is there an animal without a neck?

September 23, 2018

6 Comments


Stephen900455

'Does an animal exist without a neck?' could also be said

September 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE), "Does an animal exist without a neck?" seems to be asking whether an animal can live if it has no neck. On the other hand, "Does an animal without a neck exist?" is fine, and that is an accepted translation of the Czech sentence.

September 23, 2018

VladaFu

Are you sure about this word order? Neither Google or ngrams could find anything similar.

September 23, 2018

Stephen900455

"Is there an animal" and "Does an animal exist" are equivalent

September 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

To clarify, "Is there an animal without a neck?" and "Does an animal without a neck exist?" are accepted. What is not accepted is the placement of the verb in your suggested sentence.

April 22, 2019

Renardo_11

Isolated, yes. But when "animal" is further determined by "without a neck" then this expression needs to stick to "animal" and cannot be separated from it by the verb (exist).

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.