1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The next day is Monday."

"The next day is Monday."

Translation:अगला दिन सोमवार है ।

September 23, 2018

6 Comments


SainmitreP

When do you use अगले and अगला?


hptroll

There is another aspect to it: in some cases, it is the oblique case although no postposition is present in the sentence: the postposition is implied. See these comments: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28369697 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29382275


Anand309040

Like अगला लड़का। अगले लड़के। अगली लडक़ी। अगली लड़कियों


Anand309040

अगला अगले अगली are used with singular masculine, plural masculine and feminine (singular and plural) words respectively


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for सोमवार = Monday: सोमवार has a [m] sound in it, like English "Monday".


another-dave

But मंगलवार (Tuesday) also has an M sound & even begings with M! :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.