"I and you."

Translation:Aku dan kamu.

September 23, 2018

7 Comments


PeterAusti2

This is terrible English - who ever says, "I and you"..? It's either going to be "You and I" or "ME and you".

The question here needs to be changed, because it's awful. "I and you". It's on par with, "Me like ... ".

September 23, 2018

IIIIOIIII

Me love you long time

October 3, 2018

PeterAusti2

Strangely enough - that was my first thought on seeing the answer...

October 5, 2018

andreaskmandik
  1. Even though "I and you" is rarely used, it is not a terrible English.
  2. "I and you" and "me and you" have different uses. The first-mentioned is used as a subject pronoun and the latter is for object pronoun.
October 13, 2018

PeterAusti2
  1. Hypercorrection is the hallmark of Queen's English. (Nb the flag of USA not UK with "English" - it's butchery)

  2. There is no context for pronoun nor object - this was a standalone sentence. (More simply: "us/[contextual] we" -"kami/kita" - but does that sound right to you? Without knowing contextual use?).

  3. Prepositions are followed by objective pronouns and not a subjective pronoun in the English language, etc...


Proper, correct: "You and I are discussing this matter". "Anda dan saya sedang mendiskusikan masalah ini". (^This is a rather stilted translation^)

Proper, incorrect: "I and you are discussing this matter".

But, as "we are discussing this matter/issue" - it is correct, though there is context to the sentence: "Kami/kita sedang mendiskusikan masalah ini".

Improper, correct: "You and me are discussing this matter". "Me and you are discussing this matter".

The error was in the use of "aku/saya" being translated by the machine as both "I" and "me".

It's in beta-stage development and we're helping to improve it, not nit-pick at things regarding subject pronouns and objects pronouns.

"Who is reading?" "You and I."

"Siapa yang membaca?" "Kami/kita/kamu dan aku."

Or - as the machine put it - "aku/saya dan kamu" (me/I and you - in English it's "proper" to put the other first: "you and I" and informal or "improper" to use either, "you and me, me and you. Lots of things, for us to do - any way, that we might choose").

That's the only error - a matter of the machine's lexical syntax and (non)contextual translation of "Aku/Saya as "Me/I" due to word/use frequency order. Nothing more.

I would like to hear an example of when "I and you" is in any way not going to make the speaker seem as if they are making a basic error, unless it's poetry.

I've never once heard it spoken in that way in 40 years, except as prose - but it is one of the literal translations of "aku/saya dan kamu".

I agree that language is fluid, and it is difficult to automate translation - psycholinguistics is a complicated subject. However, what might often appear correct when sliced up into subjective and objective is not necessarily a fluent way to communicate - the speaker will seem like a right numpty to be saying "I and you are going to where I and you will eat ice cream", if not understanding that "me and you" is the "aku/saya" in the example.

Building blocks, man. Foundations.

Moot point though, I guess - it's been changed to "you and I" since last week - so it was a waste of I and you's time to write all this.

Also, English-Indonesian, not Indonesia-Inggris.

October 16, 2018

Ocram65

Wrong sentence

October 10, 2018

IIIIOIIII

gaun dan kamu lol potato dan kamu

October 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.