"Helfen Sie mir hiermit?"

Translation:Will you help me with this?

March 31, 2013

23 Comments


elenabella

Why not "Help me with this?"

July 23, 2013

Frjmsl

If hiermit/damit are fine why duo does not accept "with that"?

July 13, 2013

ProjectHopeless

As I saw in a comment in another thread, hiermit is usually for objects closer to you (like how we use 'this') and damit is usually for objects farther from you (like how we use 'that). Could I get a native or bilingual to confirm?

November 5, 2014

cephalium

My problem with this is that it's a question, not a request for help. iI it were, would it not be "Wollen Sie mir damit helfen ? As it stands, a translation would be "Are you helping me with this"?

July 19, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's the formal imperative mode -- You, help me with this. Only the question mark makes it more polite, and more of a request.

August 11, 2013

cephalium

'Formal imperative' ? I've not heard that term. With the question mark it seems as though the commander is having doubts that his order will be obeyed. Is it recognized in the grammar books?

August 11, 2013

cephalium

I'll keep track of this document. It 's useful. Thanks. On the content I did not see a single question mark, just exclamation marks, as we call them in English. I've no problem with use of exclamation marks in the originating sentence. My comment was about why was there the need for the interrogation when a command was given.

August 11, 2013

christian

"Helfen Sie mir hiermit?" is a question, not an imperative. Semantically, it may be a request, but it's still an interrogative sentence.

Helfen Sie mir hiermit! = Help me with this!

Helfen Sie mir hiermit? = Will you help me with this?

In spoken German, the difference is expressed through intonation.

August 11, 2013

DarcX

Does this mean: "Are you helping me complete this task?" or "Are you using this in order to help me?"?

I ask because there's another sentence that uses "hiermit" to translate the sentence "I'm paying with this," or something like that.

February 24, 2014

V2Blast

It means the former... Though I suppose it could theoretically mean the latter, I think you'd probably use different words to more clearly express the meaning.

June 21, 2014

sooz5002

This was a "type what you hear" exercise for me, with a rising inflexion at the end to indicate a question. I wrote "Helfen sie mir hiermit" which was marked incorrect (due to small"s" for "they". Doesn't the sentence work as "Will they help me with this?" ?

February 23, 2015

ForzaRoma23

A small question: I've heard people using "bei" or "dabei" when it's about the verb helfen. Z.B: ich Hilfe dir beim Lernen Is it also okay to use "mit"? Is there any word which called "hierbei"?

July 14, 2016

Karl_H

Not native but I did some research (https://www.deutsch-als-fremdsprache.de/austausch/forum/read.php?4,99109), "dabei" and "hierbei" basically are interchangeable, only "dabei" indicates distant and "hierbei" indicates immediately. They both mean:

  1. with this/that (one item attached to another), eine Tankstelle mit einer Werkstatt dabei
  2. with this/that (events, situations), Kannst du mir dabei helfen?
  3. by doing so (as a result), Man kann sich hierbei leicht verletzen

However, "damit" or "hiermit" means: 1. with this/that (objects, items)

If any native Germans see this, please correct me if I was wrong

June 13, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

Why would this not be some form of future tense if English uses "will"

October 1, 2015

BenYoung84

Not really. In English you're not really saying 'will there be a point in the future where you are helping me?'. It's just a situation where you want to ask a question and in English we get paranoid about being too direct so we regress to longwindedness masked as courtesy. In English it feels very difficult to make a direct request without hiding it behind future or conditional auxiliary verbs.

October 1, 2015

BenYoung84

Why oh why is it 'mir' and not 'mich'? It's a direct object.

August 20, 2015

ElleLingo

I was going to explain using "direct / indirect objects" but then came across the below website which has some excellent commentary on why this is a bad idea when learning other languages and it also explains "helfen" really well:

http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/25284/willst-du-der-sch%C3%BClerin-helfen-why-dative-case-der-sch%C3%BClerin-but-not-die-s

September 25, 2015

BenYoung84

Thanks for the link Elle. I'm now going to think of helfen as meaning 'provide help' so that it's intransitive. I'm not convinced that converting 'direct/indirect object' to 'accusative/dative' is a bad idea. It seems to me that the two concepts almost always align from English to German.

September 25, 2015

Scotty961538

Helfen Sie mir hierbei?

March 24, 2018

LesterOlso

Is there a reason that this German line cannot be translated as "You are helping me with this?"

June 30, 2018

jovi54

help me hereby

May 11, 2019

BenYoung84

I can't think of any reason why this is wrong per se but I can't imagine anyone would actually say it.

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.