"Your shoe is not taken by us."

Translation:Sepatumu tidak dibawa oleh kami.

September 23, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


surfingbert

Why is "diambil" not accepted here? "Diambil" was introduced earlier as "brought" not "taken".


lockers001

Bawa usually implies taken away (take this money to your brother's house), ambil is simply to take (e,g. take the milk to the table) but not to take away.


Elizabeth693356

Good clarification - thank you


CorSleutel2701

Should the english sentence not be take away then to make it more clear.


Ms.Fixer

I'm afraid @lockers001 swapped the definitions... "Bawa" means "to physically relocate something from location A to location B", according to KBBI. That's why "bawa" or "membawa" is often translated as either "bring", "carry", or "take".

One of the definitions of "ambil" is "to seize" (i.e. synonym of "menjemput"). If you replace "dibawa" with "deambil", the altered sentence is talking about who the stealer of your shoe is. And I do believe that the English sentence can be interpreted like this too.


Elizabeth693356

Thank you MsFixer - that is one of the best clarifications of the difference between "ambil" and :"bawa" - really helpful !


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

i was confused by bawa. which earlier was given to us as brought


GordonDrum1

Diambil is taught as taken so I have used it but been marked incorrect because I should have used dibawa which means brought. Duolingo should be more consistent.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.