"I like white shoes."

Translation:Ich mag weiße Schuhe.

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


Mayank.89

I have lilttle confusion...which rules we are using here....here we can not apply the rule for definite artical adjectives and indefinite articel adjectives....????

March 31, 2013

christian
Mod

Mayank.89

Vielen Dank

March 31, 2013

Davoskan

"Weiße Schuhe gefallen mir".

November 1, 2013

Zchbaniel25

This would be something like: "Whenever I see white shoes, I like them."

November 2, 2013

PeterDodson

weiße oder Weißen? Schuhe is plural so whouln't the adjective of White have "EN" on the end?

November 18, 2013

christian
Mod

Follow the link I posted earlier.

November 18, 2013

PeterDodson

Ok I still dont know what your getting at....?

November 18, 2013

christian
Mod

It's all in the article.

no article -> strong inflection (weiße Schuhe)

definite article -> weak inflection (die weißen Schuhe)

November 18, 2013

PeterDodson

I understand that part, literally. But am unable to put the pieces together. Ok so no article was used in this sentense. Shoes are plural. The word shoe is Masc. Where to go from there I am lost, maybe you can lay it down in simple terms w/o wikipedia links?

November 18, 2013

christian
Mod

Unfortunately, you can't really explain this without a declination table. The information you seem to be missing is the case "weiße Schuhe" is in. "mögen" always takes the accusative case. Using the following information you can look up the appropriate ending.

  • strong inflection

  • masculine

  • plural

  • accusative

That's the hard part. All you need to do now is add the ending (-e) to the base form (weiß).

November 18, 2013

amandaruth
July 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.