1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like white shoes."

"I like white shoes."

Translation:Ich mag weiße Schuhe.

March 31, 2013

12 Comments


Mayank.89

I have lilttle confusion...which rules we are using here....here we can not apply the rule for definite artical adjectives and indefinite articel adjectives....????


Davoskan

"Weiße Schuhe gefallen mir".


Zchbaniel25

This would be something like: "Whenever I see white shoes, I like them."


PeterDodson

weiße oder Weißen? Schuhe is plural so whouln't the adjective of White have "EN" on the end?


christian

Follow the link I posted earlier.


PeterDodson

Ok I still dont know what your getting at....?


christian

It's all in the article.

no article -> strong inflection (weiße Schuhe)

definite article -> weak inflection (die weißen Schuhe)


PeterDodson

I understand that part, literally. But am unable to put the pieces together. Ok so no article was used in this sentense. Shoes are plural. The word shoe is Masc. Where to go from there I am lost, maybe you can lay it down in simple terms w/o wikipedia links?


christian

Unfortunately, you can't really explain this without a declination table. The information you seem to be missing is the case "weiße Schuhe" is in. "mögen" always takes the accusative case. Using the following information you can look up the appropriate ending.

  • strong inflection

  • masculine

  • plural

  • accusative

That's the hard part. All you need to do now is add the ending (-e) to the base form (weiß).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.