"You are our hope."

Translation:Tú eres nuestra esperanza.

March 31, 2013

34 Comments


Iago

Ayudeme Obi-Wan Kenobi, usted es mi única esperanza.

April 2, 2013

jindr004

No es justo, yo iba a escribir eso.

September 8, 2013

scarolan108

Vine aquí para esto, gracias.

November 20, 2017

Jasminelohabla

So it can't be nuestro, aye?

February 5, 2014

rocosm

Nay, because "nuestro/a" is an adjective that must agree with the noun it modifies, "esperanza". Since "esperanza" is feminine, it needs to be "nuestra". It doesn't depend on who's talking.

February 7, 2014

Jasminelohabla

Yeah, I figured it out after I wrote this but I still appreciate your response. :)

February 7, 2014

arthurworst

I've heard that nuestro is an adjective before, but isn't it a possesive noun? like your, my, his, her, it is just our. I don't remember learning them to be adjectives in any other language.

October 27, 2016

donpeor

Why is it "es" and not "estas?"

March 31, 2013

neiht20

Um.. the way I look at it, "hope" is being used as a characteristic, and when you speak about someone's trait or someone being something (e.g. a doctor, teacher, worker), you use "ser".

March 9, 2014

rocosm

The option given by DL was "Tú estas nuestra esperanza." Note that the verb "estás" has an accent; "estas" without an accent means "these". I suspect that the lack of accent is the only reason why this option is wrong, though I wouldn't swear to it. (The correct option was "Tú eres nuestra esperanza.")

February 6, 2014

starbuck32123

¿Ataque por titanes?

August 29, 2014

ggofthejungle

why not "tu es" ? why "usted es" is ok but "tu es" is bad, while "tu eres" is good

July 13, 2013

vandermonde

The accepted ones are appropriate conjugations of "ser" for their respective subject pronouns, and "tu es" isn't, it's mixing second person formal verb conjugation with a second person informal subject. It's similar to saying something like "you is our hope" in English.

August 9, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos, donpeor and ggoof thejungle: You would have to get a verb conjugation book or an online site that shows conjugations to get the whole answer, but I can give you the short answer: The verb changes with the person. So, if you are talking to a friend or a child, for instance, to say "You are our hope". you would say: "Tú eres nuestra esperanza"; if you were talking to a stranger, to your boss, in a formal situation, to say "You are our hope". you would say: "Usted es nuestra esperanza".

October 18, 2013

Daniel-in-BC
December 7, 2013

[deactivated user]

    perfect!

    January 9, 2014

aharr1717

    Why is this a form of "ser" and not a form of "estar?" Is this considered a permanent characteristic?

    March 5, 2015

EkulTheKing

    Instead of differentiating ser and estar by permanence, look at it as either a characteristic or a state. State = estado = past participle of estar.

    May 3, 2015

neiht20

    "Ser" is commonly used with characteristics in general. For example you might say "eres flaco" even though a person can gain weight, they might not stay skinny forever, you'd probably still use "ser" though since its a characteristic.

    March 29, 2015

ben-powell

    Mi esperanza es ser un musico tan bueno como Esperanza Spalding

    June 6, 2015

anticorncob28

    It's easy for me to remember esperanza = hope because of the book Esperanza rising (it's the same of a person).

    August 30, 2015

DasPferd

    Why not: Eres esperanza nuestra

    September 16, 2015

nancyschmancy

    Why is it Ustedes instead of Usted?

    January 30, 2016

neiht20

    Without context, there is no way to know how to translate this. You could technically say both "usted es" or "ustedes son" for "you are" because we can use "you" to refer to both a single person and a group of people. "ustedes" is used to refer to a group of people, while "usted" is used to talk to a single person.

    March 2, 2016

billj6

    DL wrote that it heard me say "Vos sos nuestra esperanza" and marked it correct. Besides "sos" should be "sois", I spoke the correct Ud. answer very clearly. Just saying.

    February 8, 2016

JonTaplac

    Sus respuestas no lo que mismo el problema

    April 8, 2016

AndreaVicoBasso

    Is 'eres la nuestra esperanza' wrong? Can't you have article with personal pronouns in Spanish?

    April 14, 2016

neiht20

    Because it doesn't make sense, it's the same as in English. Your sentence says "you are the our hope". When we add in the possessive adjective (mi, tu, nuestro/a, etc...) the article is not needed.

    July 11, 2016

leiaorgana2002

    Actually, the quote is "You're my only hope."

    August 22, 2016

gordonjackson1

    "Estas nuestra esperanza" not accepted! Why? Also, the other correct answer given was, "Sos nuestra esperanza". Where the heck did SOS come from?

    August 27, 2016

neiht20

    This is more like a description/characteristic, so it should be "ser" not "estar".

    "sos" is the "vos" form of "ser", it's like saying "tu eres", the "vos" form is mainly used around Argentina

    http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

    December 5, 2016

Robertjsmith205

    Eres nuestra sola esperanza - Surely this should be accepted?

    March 29, 2017

mgbryant

    Tú estas nuestra esperanza

    December 23, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.