"You are our hope."

Translation:Tú eres nuestra esperanza.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Iago
Iago

Ayudeme Obi-Wan Kenobi, usted es mi única esperanza.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

No es justo, yo iba a escribir eso.

5 years ago

scarolan108

Vine aquí para esto, gracias.

1 year ago

cmmcirvin

Ha ha ha

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

From Star Wars, #4

4 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

Obi-Wan está muerte.

3 years ago

remigio.chilaule

muerto (dead) not muerte (death)

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Ha convertido en la muerte, el destructor de mundos.

3 years ago

Fiona_milan

Add me

3 years ago

VoldeChuck

Obi-Wan es no más. Obi-Wan es MUERTO

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

"To be dead" is considered a status, not a characteristic, so it is "Obi-Wan está muerto"

1 year ago

Jasminelohabla

So it can't be nuestro, aye?

4 years ago

rocosm

Nay, because "nuestro/a" is an adjective that must agree with the noun it modifies, "esperanza". Since "esperanza" is feminine, it needs to be "nuestra". It doesn't depend on who's talking.

4 years ago

Jasminelohabla

Yeah, I figured it out after I wrote this but I still appreciate your response. :)

4 years ago

arthurworst
arthurworst

I've heard that nuestro is an adjective before, but isn't it a possesive noun? like your, my, his, her, it is just our. I don't remember learning them to be adjectives in any other language.

2 years ago

donpeor

Why is it "es" and not "estas?"

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Um.. the way I look at it, "hope" is being used as a characteristic, and when you speak about someone's trait or someone being something (e.g. a doctor, teacher, worker), you use "ser".

4 years ago

rocosm

The option given by DL was "Tú estas nuestra esperanza." Note that the verb "estás" has an accent; "estas" without an accent means "these". I suspect that the lack of accent is the only reason why this option is wrong, though I wouldn't swear to it. (The correct option was "Tú eres nuestra esperanza.")

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

¿Ataque por titanes?

4 years ago

ggofthejungle

why not "tu es" ? why "usted es" is ok but "tu es" is bad, while "tu eres" is good

5 years ago

vandermonde

The accepted ones are appropriate conjugations of "ser" for their respective subject pronouns, and "tu es" isn't, it's mixing second person formal verb conjugation with a second person informal subject. It's similar to saying something like "you is our hope" in English.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigos, donpeor and ggoof thejungle: You would have to get a verb conjugation book or an online site that shows conjugations to get the whole answer, but I can give you the short answer: The verb changes with the person. So, if you are talking to a friend or a child, for instance, to say "You are our hope". you would say: "Tú eres nuestra esperanza"; if you were talking to a stranger, to your boss, in a formal situation, to say "You are our hope". you would say: "Usted es nuestra esperanza".

5 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

perfect!

4 years ago

aharr1717

Why is this a form of "ser" and not a form of "estar?" Is this considered a permanent characteristic?

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

Instead of differentiating ser and estar by permanence, look at it as either a characteristic or a state. State = estado = past participle of estar.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Ser" is commonly used with characteristics in general. For example you might say "eres flaco" even though a person can gain weight, they might not stay skinny forever, you'd probably still use "ser" though since its a characteristic.

3 years ago

ben-powell
ben-powell

Mi esperanza es ser un musico tan bueno como Esperanza Spalding

3 years ago

anticorncob28

It's easy for me to remember esperanza = hope because of the book Esperanza rising (it's the same of a person).

3 years ago

DasPferd
DasPferd

Why not: Eres esperanza nuestra

3 years ago

nancyschmancy

Why is it Ustedes instead of Usted?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Without context, there is no way to know how to translate this. You could technically say both "usted es" or "ustedes son" for "you are" because we can use "you" to refer to both a single person and a group of people. "ustedes" is used to refer to a group of people, while "usted" is used to talk to a single person.

2 years ago

billj6
billj6

DL wrote that it heard me say "Vos sos nuestra esperanza" and marked it correct. Besides "sos" should be "sois", I spoke the correct Ud. answer very clearly. Just saying.

2 years ago

JonTaplac

Sus respuestas no lo que mismo el problema

2 years ago

AndreaVicoBasso

Is 'eres la nuestra esperanza' wrong? Can't you have article with personal pronouns in Spanish?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because it doesn't make sense, it's the same as in English. Your sentence says "you are the our hope". When we add in the possessive adjective (mi, tu, nuestro/a, etc...) the article is not needed.

2 years ago

leiaorgana2002

Actually, the quote is "You're my only hope."

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

"Estas nuestra esperanza" not accepted! Why? Also, the other correct answer given was, "Sos nuestra esperanza". Where the heck did SOS come from?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

This is more like a description/characteristic, so it should be "ser" not "estar".

"sos" is the "vos" form of "ser", it's like saying "tu eres", the "vos" form is mainly used around Argentina

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

2 years ago

Robertjsmith205

Eres nuestra sola esperanza - Surely this should be accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.