"I have to drink water and eat food."

Translation:मुझे पानी पीना है और खाना खाना है।

September 23, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

So है must be used twice here?


emrys29

Yes. We could try shortening the sentence to use only one hai but it sounds weird.


Catparrot

It's like "karna". Sometimes you put it in and sometimes you don't.


cynthiaava15

I'm still confused with main or mujhe. I know mujhe is oblique case, but I don't see postposition here. Can anyone help? Tks


MatthewPer860524

Mujhe is short for mujhko. Mujhko has the postposition integrated into the pronoun. Same with mujhse.

I'm still learning so i might have it wrong but this line of thinking has worked for me so far


Sunnymonie

मुझको instead of मुझे is wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.