"Je pense que l'on va passer une bonne journée."

Translation:I think that we are going to have a good day.

March 31, 2013

55 Comments

Sorted by top post

luisco

Does somebody know what the l on "l'on" stands for?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"que l'on" is more formal than "qu'on". By the way, you have to know that homonym "con" is slang French (= idiot, stupid, bastard... but worse), that is why "que l'on" is preferable.

April 1, 2013

EugeneSmit

great, please, collect all this posts in one page) if one can buy it for lingots it would become a bestseller here))

August 20, 2016

MikeMacCS

My only major criticism of Duolingo is its lack of any sort of classroom-style education, just introducing some of the concepts in each section and a little understanding of the grammar brhind them. I realize that is very difficult, especially with each language => language course they have, but it would be very helpful for someone like me.

January 20, 2019

Sitesurf

If you need grammar, you may use our Tips and Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29888394

January 21, 2019

barbie21144

You are aware there is a "Tips & Notes" section for each lesson on the desktop version of DL?

January 21, 2019

Mara160849

Wow, with that insight it makes some sense :). So then if we were to use another pronoun, for example to say "I think HE will have a good day", would it be only "qu'il" or would "que l'il" also be correct?

March 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Qu'il" does not pose any problem. It is not a homophone to anything else.

March 23, 2018

Mara160849

Thank you!

March 23, 2018

Melarish

Is the l just to fill the space between two vowels like in va-t-il?

September 28, 2014

Sitesurf

The T is also a dummy letter, added to avoid the vowel conflict A-I. So, the mechanism is the same one, although the motive is not the same.

September 29, 2014

AnCatDubh

It’s not just a dummy letter—it’s a remnant of Latin –at/et/it that is omitted in most conjugations. You can also find it in conjugations such as lit for lire for example.

Interestingly enough, it’s a distant relative of the old-timey English –eth (see: Grimm’s Law).

January 13, 2019

RichardBak7

I just wish there was a compilation of the wisdom of Sitesurf.

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Very kind of you, thanks!

March 16, 2014

amtwt01

Have you thought of writing a book?

May 16, 2016

chriswalli8

The Collected Wisdom of Sitesurf. Love it.

November 1, 2018

brg71

Could you say " Je pense que nous allons passer une bonne journee"? If so, which one is more common?

September 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, when the English is "we" and you mean "we", you can always say "nous". What the French do is that they often say "on" to mean "we" because the conjugation is simpler.

September 8, 2013

sdrc22

I have come to determine that the "on" for "we" is used as we use in the English "you" for "one" as in "You don't have to go the speed limit; you can drive slower if you like." That sentence can also be phrased, "One doesn't have to drive the speed limit but can drive slower if they like."

September 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Excellent example.

September 20, 2013

jralph18

They certainly do that but they also use "on" to just mean regular ol' "we"

October 18, 2018

brg71

Merci

September 8, 2013

sdrc22

what is the exact difference in "une bonne journée" and "un bon jour" anyway? How do I know when to use which?

September 20, 2013

shrinkdad

My understanding is that when you're simply referring to a day, you say 'jour' as in bonjour. But when you want to make a point of meaning the entire day, you say 'journée. That's why when you say hello, you use bonjour (= good day) but when you really want to wish someone a good 'all day long', you say, 'bonne journée'.

October 12, 2013

Sitesurf

A very clever understanding, I should say!

October 12, 2013

studyy

Can you actually say " un bon jour " ? Is " day " both feminine and masculine e.g. le jour et la journee ?

November 22, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, for ex: "il est dans un bon jour" = he is in a good mood

November 22, 2013

studyy

Thank you sitesurf for both replies today .

November 22, 2013

adesva

can you say "[...] it's going to be a good day"?

July 24, 2013

TanteGeorgette

I thought it was l'homme!

January 13, 2014

Buddhafly13

Isn't "I think" and "I am thinking" the same in French?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I think = je pense

I am thinking = je pense OR je suis en train de penser

March 7, 2014

Buddhafly13

Thank you super Sitesurf =) In general, "je mange" (for example)... is "I eat" or "I am eating" etc etc with other verbs...yes? and if so, then "I am thinking that we are going to have a good day" ought to be accepted here, yes?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

I think that... is mostly used in simple present. I am thinking would rather be about a more intense mental exercise.

In French:

I think = je pense, je crois

I am thinking = je suis en train de penser, je réfléchis

March 8, 2014

Buddhafly13

D'accord, je vois ça =)

Mais...avec des verbes en général:

Je marche: I walk/I am walking...?

Je dors: I sleep/I am sleeping...?

Je chante: I sing/I am singing...?

etc. ?

March 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Avec les verbes en général, la forme progressive anglaise peut se traduire soit par le présent simple: "je marche" ou avec la périphrase "je suis en train de marcher" si on veut insister sur l'immédiateté de l'action au moment où on parle.

March 9, 2014

barbie21144

I thought that "on" was translated as "it" or used as a replacement for "you." Is this correct?

July 22, 2015

shrinkdad

Nope. 'On' means 'one' and is used as a replacement for 'nous' in casual conversation. Example: 'On doit le faire' means 'One should do it' or 'We should do it'.

July 23, 2015

AroopGhosh

I wrote exactly what I heard but I was marked incorrect: Je pense qu'on va passer une bonne journée.

it suggested Je pense que l'on va passer une bonne journée.

If i put my sentence in Google translate I get the same answer as the DL English translation. If I put DL's French phrase I get a rubbish translation

I could find no reference to the DL French phrase , could we get a response from the content contributors please

February 11, 2016

JacquiKennedy

if you go to the top of this page site surf answers this question somewhat saying the que l'on is more formal and avoids the sound con which is unpleasant slang. Hope this helps.

February 11, 2016

AroopGhosh

Thanks, I did read that. However, like I said I have not found any reference to this "rule" that que l'on is a more formal way of saying qu'on. I think DL should accept both answers from new learners or else explain why it is wrong. ref: http://www.larousse.fr/forums/langue-francaise/la-difference-entre-que-l-on-et-qu-on/751

February 12, 2016

Sitesurf

The male voice clearly says "...que l'on..." and this is the reference sentence that the automated checker refers to when comparing your translation with the correct answer.

The dictation exercise (type what you hear), cannot accept anything else than the actual, written sentence used to make the audio.

However, when you get "I think that we are going to have a good day" to translate to French, you have a choice of 23 acceptable variants.

February 13, 2016

Ckhloie_e

Was "I think THAT we are going to have a good day." necessary? I left out the "that" and was marked wrong.

December 15, 2016

Sitesurf

This translation is accepted, though.

December 16, 2016

subyng

Is "on" common in everyday speech?

December 30, 2016

sdr51

The French pronoun? Yes, common enough. Much more common than "one" (the corresponding English pronoun).

December 31, 2016

shrinkdad

It's simplicity makes it very common in french conversation as a replacement for 'nous'. It is usually understood to be translated as 'we' in most, if not all, casual or spoken french.

December 31, 2016

sdr51

True. But "on" and "one" are both singular, whereas "we" is plural. In both languages, the impersonality of "one" is what makes it possible to suggest any one, and that there might be more than one. So while we often translate the French "on" as "we", it's always intended as a kind of impersonal or general "we", not so much "me and you and him", and is thus found in rather general statements without strong individual associations. There can be gray areas. So upon occasion, it might be better to translate it as "one" rather than as "we". Very much a judgment call.

December 31, 2016

shrinkdad

Merci bien. Bonne Année du Canada :).

January 1, 2017

sdr51

Et merci encore, avec une Bonne Année des États-Unis. :)

January 1, 2017

Arancaytar

Would "nous avons aller" be a correct alternate translation here, or is there a significant difference?

May 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That would translate to "we have to go".
I think you may mean "nous allons" → "we are going".

May 26, 2018

Sue_Parkes

This was the correction I was given

"I think that 1 is going to have a good day." Cannot think of a single English person who would say this except maybe the Queen.

July 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Even the Queen would not use the numeral "1" as the faulty algorithm does.

July 22, 2018

Sue_Parkes

Very true!

July 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.