1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat steak on Friday."

"I eat steak on Friday."

Translation:Mangio la bistecca venerdì.

March 31, 2013

42 Comments


AhmedOrban

why isn't there any proposition before "venerdi"?


bosgan

This question is from like 4 years ago haha but in Italian the preposition is just not needed. We translate "Mangio la bistecca venerdì" into English as "I eat steak on Friday" because it sounds more natural than "I eat steak Friday".

If we wanted to say "I eat steak on Fridays", meaning every Friday, we still would not use a preposition but a definite article. "Il venerdì mangio la bistecca".

In Italian we just don't need to use prepositions before the days of the week. We do however use prepositions with months and seasons, but not the days of the week.

For more info about proper use of the days of the week: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-days-of-the-week-4086512

For more info about proper use of months and seasons: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-vocabulary-italian-calendar-months-4087628


JanAdiputra

yeah, that baffles me too.. one possibility is that maybe in Italian language, the prepositions are optional, just like the subjects (Io, Noi, Loro, etc)... btw, can someone verify this?


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone explain why it is not "a venerdi"?


milliemontenegro

I wrote "mangio bistecca venerdì" and it said I should use "la bistecca" instead of "bistecca" because it should be definite. But the english sentence is indefinite ("eat steak") it doesn't include "the". Can anybody explain?


magofa

Why no "a" venerdi? Sometimes it's used with days and sometime it isn't. Is there a particular rule


mdezem

You could use "il venerdi" but not "a venerdì". Here " a" would mean "to" which doesn't make sense. "Mangio la carne il venerdì" would be fine though.


ArdaBal.

No, this will completely change the meaning. If you use di or il/la this means every friday.

Lavoro la domenica Lavoro le domeniche Lavoro di domenica All means I work on all Sundays.

Lavoro domenica Lavoro questa domenica Lavoro la prossima domenica All means I work this/coming Sunday.


jd12386

Why is this sentence not (Mangio la bistecca su venerdi) or just (Mangio bistecca su venerdi)


LifyaKH

'Su' is a very literal translation for 'on', meaning physically on. As you cannot be 'on top of Friday' it would not make sense to use 'su' here. The Italians instead prefer to use 'il' before weekdays in cases like this, or may even use no proposition/article at all


JonMiller00

Can't su also mean about? Like "I read a book about Bach" is "Leggo un libro su Bach."


Robin.van.R

Indeed when indicating topics su can be used. However, I think in this case, since the topic is a person who has no article, it would be 'su di'.


Chris783722

Thank you; that helps a lot.


jakobpack

He is referring to the article in front of 'bistecca'.


Lauri533034

Since the English sentence did not limit my steak consumption to one steak, why is "la" needed to be correct. It didn't say " I eat the steak ..." Maybe I was really hungry that day and ate two steaks? Then it would it be " bistecce?" Since its not written in the plural why can't "Mangio bistecca" be okay. I want to eat my dang steak in peace!!!


NadiaRausc

Perche "la" ma non "una"?


Innuli

Why is 'Io mangio....' not accepted here?I thought the use of a pronoun is optional but not incorrect


SallySadle

Whats the rest of the sentence you used? It accepts io mangio and just mangio so it may be a mistake further on that made it wrong.


NajahMaher

Here ''Steak'' is without an article ... hence it is indefinite ... why is it definite here ?


countvlad

what's the difference between "venerdì" and "venerdi"? I was told not to confuse them.


f.formica
Mod

Actually "venerdi" means nothing; it's only used when the keyboard or the font don't allow accented letters, or as plain mistake. Dì (with the accent) is synonymous with giorno (from Latin dies).


countvlad

Thanks for the clarification. The site response made it seem like the word without accent meant something. dies also become di in French lundi = day of the moon / Montag (Ger); maandag (Dutch). All days of the moon. All logical and consistent. Cheers!


droginator

Whether or not there is context, there should be either an article or preposition before the day of the week.


gkmmccall

Does "su" imply some thing is on an actual concrete thing (ant on a cat) but not on an abstract thing such as a day or time? Is that why su is incorrect here?


BiancaMura2

Get a bit confused when to use a, di etc. Is there a rule or depends just on the context.


Anna678613

"I eat steak on Friday" - where do you see any indication which article to use? Why is "una bistecca" marked as wrong and I am required to do it again just for the sake of putting "la" there? It's not studying Italian, it's memorising Duo whims (which, judging from DIscussions, no one cares to correct for years).


BebopSong

The question before had "il sabato mangiamo la frutta", which meant I eat fruit on Saturday. So, for this answer I put "il venerdi mangio la bistecca" and it was incorrect. Can someone explain the difference please?


CChat

Shouldn't this be "I eat the steak on Friday". Wouldn't "I eat steak on Friday" be Mangio bistecca venerdi (can't do the accent here)?


KarenColle

I am sooooo frustrated with DL right now. The pink corrected response to my incorrect answer was "mangio bistecca di venerdi",but the preferred translation at the top of the discussion board is "mangio la bistecca venerdi"? Please explain, DL!!!


f.formica
Mod

"Mangio bistecca di venerdì" implies that you have a habit of eating steak on Friday, while "mangio la bistecca venerdì" implies that you are going to have steak next Friday. Both are fine, with no context.


[deactivated user]

    I had to copy and paste the answer from this page to have it accepted. I repeated typed what it said was the correct solution and then was told I was wrong.


007_JamesBond

    If what was said above is true, that this sentence is saying I eat steak THIS Friday (or NEXT Friday), then I think the translation should show that.
    The fact is it's an odd sentence in English because as it's currently translated "I eat steak on Friday", really the only application would be to tell someone you eat steak every Friday, and it would have an "s" on the end, "I eat steak on Fridays". If you're telling someone you're going to eat a steak this Friday, that's what you'd say.


JenLovesSpanish

    What's wrong with saying io--I


Pam155065

    I typed the correct answer?


rachelvaug285797

    How does one know if it's "la bistecca" or "una bistecca", when no article is used in the Italian?


Tadhg431342

    I wrote "Mangio una bistecca il venerdì". This is not incorrect.


vmk65

    What f@#%% accents? There are non to mind in this sentence. Duolingo is really starting to piss me off! They are not that flexible. I lived in Italy and there are so many ways to say things which are correct!


julianinstiletto

    Eat meat on a Friday, that's alright-

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.