"I eat steak on Friday."

Translation:Mangio la bistecca venerdì.

March 31, 2013

28 Comments


magofa

Why no "a" venerdi? Sometimes it's used with days and sometime it isn't. Is there a particular rule

June 19, 2013

mdezem

You could use "il venerdi" but not "a venerdì". Here " a" would mean "to" which doesn't make sense. "Mangio la carne il venerdì" would be fine though.

May 17, 2016

AhmedOrban

why isn't there any proposition before "venerdi"?

August 12, 2015

jd12386

Why is this sentence not (Mangio la bistecca su venerdi) or just (Mangio bistecca su venerdi)

April 24, 2014

LifyaKH

'Su' is a very literal translation for 'on', meaning physically on. As you cannot be 'on top of Friday' it would not make sense to use 'su' here. The Italians instead prefer to use 'il' before weekdays in cases like this, or may even use no proposition/article at all

August 30, 2018

milliemontenegro

I wrote "mangio bistecca venerdì" and it said I should use "la bistecca" instead of "bistecca" because it should be definite. But the english sentence is indefinite ("eat steak") it doesn't include "the". Can anybody explain?

April 28, 2015

countvlad

what's the difference between "venerdì" and "venerdi"? I was told not to confuse them.

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually "venerdi" means nothing; it's only used when the keyboard or the font don't allow accented letters, or as plain mistake. Dì (with the accent) is synonymous with giorno (from Latin dies).

April 1, 2013

countvlad

Thanks for the clarification. The site response made it seem like the word without accent meant something. dies also become di in French lundi = day of the moon / Montag (Ger); maandag (Dutch). All days of the moon. All logical and consistent. Cheers!

April 1, 2013

Charlotte844737

@Vlad and Monday!

February 23, 2018

Innuli

Why is 'Io mangio....' not accepted here?I thought the use of a pronoun is optional but not incorrect

June 5, 2018

wildroot4

Me too

June 16, 2018

BiancaMura2

Get a bit confused when to use a, di etc. Is there a rule or depends just on the context.

July 28, 2016

droginator

Whether or not there is context, there should be either an article or preposition before the day of the week.

August 9, 2017

cchat

Shouldn't this be "I eat the steak on Friday". Wouldn't "I eat steak on Friday" be Mangio bistecca venerdi (can't do the accent here)?

April 8, 2013

KarenColle

I am sooooo frustrated with DL right now. The pink corrected response to my incorrect answer was "mangio bistecca di venerdi",but the preferred translation at the top of the discussion board is "mangio la bistecca venerdi"? Please explain, DL!!!

February 27, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Mangio bistecca di venerdì" implies that you have a habit of eating steak on Friday, while "mangio la bistecca venerdì" implies that you are going to have steak next Friday. Both are fine, with no context.

February 27, 2014

gkmmccall

Does "su" imply some thing is on an actual concrete thing (ant on a cat) but not on an abstract thing such as a day or time? Is that why su is incorrect here?

July 27, 2014

Anna678613

"I eat steak on Friday" - where do you see any indication which article to use? Why is "una bistecca" marked as wrong and I am required to do it again just for the sake of putting "la" there? It's not studying Italian, it's memorising Duo whims (which, judging from DIscussions, no one cares to correct for years).

June 24, 2018

c.s.k

"Una" would mean your eating only one steak. The quantity wasn't specific or limited. This is especially important if you were a Texan.

"un'altra bistecca per favore"

December 24, 2018

BebopSong

The question before had "il sabato mangiamo la frutta", which meant I eat fruit on Saturday. So, for this answer I put "il venerdi mangio la bistecca" and it was incorrect. Can someone explain the difference please?

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I had to copy and paste the answer from this page to have it accepted. I repeated typed what it said was the correct solution and then was told I was wrong.

    July 6, 2018

007_JamesBond

    If what was said above is true, that this sentence is saying I eat steak THIS Friday (or NEXT Friday), then I think the translation should show that.
    The fact is it's an odd sentence in English because as it's currently translated "I eat steak on Friday", really the only application would be to tell someone you eat steak every Friday, and it would have an "s" on the end, "I eat steak on Fridays". If you're telling someone you're going to eat a steak this Friday, that's what you'd say.

    July 20, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

    What's wrong with saying io--I

    September 12, 2018

NajahMaher

    Here ''Steak'' is without an article ... hence it is indefinite ... why is it definite here ?

    October 22, 2018

NadiaRausc

    Perche "la" ma non "una"?

    November 8, 2018

Lauri533034

    Since the English sentence did not limit my steak consumption to one steak, why is "la" needed to be correct. It didn't say " I eat the steak ..." Maybe I was really hungry that day and ate two steaks? Then it would it be " bistecce?" Since its not written in the plural why can't "Mangio bistecca" be okay. I want to eat my dang steak in peace!!!

    February 15, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

    Can someone explain why it is not "a venerdi"?

    March 25, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.