1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It's warm outside today."

"It's warm outside today."

Translation:Dnes je venku teplo.

September 23, 2018

11 Comments


fehrerdef

Is "Dnes je teplo venku." not possible?


VladaFu

Strange, like if you were contrasting outside with somwhere else.


fehrerdef

Like in "It's warm outside today, but inside it is still warm"?


Taras895680

Why not "dnes venku je tĕplo"?


VladaFu

těplo is not a Czech word


Alex.Eisner

On that point though, why is it unacceptable to write "dnes venku je teplo"?


VladaFu

Je wants to be in the send position. Or maybe rather venku does not want to be there, because je is not a clitic.


svrsheque

"je" is an inconstant c.


venik212

Both venku and teplo describe how it is today. Is it grammatically incorrect to put the temperature descriptor (teplo) before specifying the location (venku), as we do in English, or is it just not commonly used that way?


VladaFu

It must be this way unless you want strongly stress venku to tell that it is warm OUTSIDE, contrasting it with inside. Like in: We must let the food to defrost outside, because it is warm outside and not inside. (... protože je teplo venku a ne uvnitř.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.