1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat the crepe."

"I eat the crepe."

Translation:Je mange la crêpe.

March 31, 2013

32 Comments


alejandra1983

i don't understand if we must use "du" an "de la" for food why in this sentence it's different???


NomadaJaime

Because crepes are countable. You eat "a crepe", "two crepes" or "crepes". You do not "eat crepe" in the same way that you "eat rice".


jcb5021

Wow. My life would be more difficult without you and my French community.


vanigarg

why dont we add 'de la'? before food and drink we are supposed to add ' du/de la', right? is it because crepe is countable? hence, you dont have 'some' of it, and you write the 'le' form?


GabrielOvadia

I think you got it better than I did.


hsokolsky

can you use je mange du crepe?


dePhantom

No you can't. Du is masculine and crepe is feminine.


NikBruce

Du is masculine?


FonmaEssie

You are eating THE crêpe - tu manges LE crêpe. You are eating crêpes- tu mange des crêpes


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Can you say "Je mange de la crepe"? (can't type the accent with my keyboard)


porquepuedo

No, that would mean that you eat crêpe, as in crêpe substance. Since crêpes are countable, you want to use the form used in this sentence.

If you're eating crêpe substance then that's completely fine.


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

I doubt I will be using that sentence any time soon, I heard uncooked batter is pretty nasty to eat >_> But I will keep it in mind just in case... Thanks you :)


Nieboh

You mean like if I didn't finish the crêpe? (that way I didn't eat the entire crêpe, just some of the crêpe substance)


porquepuedo

Not really. In English it would be like saying 'I eat crêpe', in the same way that you would say 'I drink water'.


Bazzamatazz

The vs A (or An). so the erepe, or a crepe. Je mange la crêpe = i eat THE crepe Je mange une crêpe = i eat A crepe


Bostonvaulter

I believe that it's "la crepe" because it is "the crepe". "une crepe" would pair with "a crepe".


irwin0703

I still don't know when to use "un" vs "une" I know 'une' is feminine but what's the rule when it comes to things.


GabrielOvadia

Its about learning to relate to each word as feminine and masculine. you'll get it.


Aggie_28

Good point. I hope I 'get it' soon! Merci beaucoup.


learning5301

There is no rule you just have to know what is un and what is une. Un is masculine and une is feminine however it doesn't mean that girly things go by 'une', which is a common misconception. As GabrielOvadia said, you'll get it.


BUREKI_SUTAA

I'm having trouble at it too but to me is just the difference betwen masculine and feminine words betwen french and portuguese (my language) e.g. La Robe in french is feminine but in portuguese its masculine... "o vestido". Also "la crêpe" in french and "o crépe". But most of the words has the same gender as in portuguese so it's easyer for people like me or spanish talkers


JadonSchneider

no because "du" is some while le/la is "the"


IucX3

When you use "j"and "je"?


porquepuedo

You use j' when the next letter is a vowel or a y. e.g. j'étudie rather than je étudie (sounds better). If not then use je e.g. je mange because m is not a vowel nor a y...


Yoswalog

What if its Transexual? O.o


LucasHarralson

STAHP SPAMMING ME PIMSLEUR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JustynaRyb

What is 'the crepe'? I've never heard of such a dish... Isn't 'la crepe' simply a (thin) pancake? (Just curious - I'm not a native English speaker).


KvotheLacklass

I always forget the accent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.