"I eat the crepe."

Translation:Je mange la crêpe.

5 years ago

32 Comments


alejandra1983

i don't understand if we must use "du" an "de la" for food why in this sentence it's different???

5 years ago

NomadaJaime

Because crepes are countable. You eat "a crepe", "two crepes" or "crepes". You do not "eat crepe" in the same way that you "eat rice".

5 years ago

happyinfrance

merci

5 years ago

jcb5021

Wow. My life would be more difficult without you and my French community.

4 years ago

vanigarg

why dont we add 'de la'? before food and drink we are supposed to add ' du/de la', right? is it because crepe is countable? hence, you dont have 'some' of it, and you write the 'le' form?

5 years ago

GabrielOvadia

I think you got it better than I did.

5 years ago

hsokolsky

can you use je mange du crepe?

5 years ago

dePhantom

No you can't. Du is masculine and crepe is feminine.

5 years ago

NikBruce

Du is masculine?

4 years ago

FonmaEssie

You are eating THE crêpe - tu manges LE crêpe. You are eating crêpes- tu mange des crêpes

4 years ago

porquepuedo

la crêpe ;)

4 years ago

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Can you say "Je mange de la crepe"? (can't type the accent with my keyboard)

5 years ago

porquepuedo

No, that would mean that you eat crêpe, as in crêpe substance. Since crêpes are countable, you want to use the form used in this sentence.

If you're eating crêpe substance then that's completely fine.

5 years ago

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

I doubt I will be using that sentence any time soon, I heard uncooked batter is pretty nasty to eat >_> But I will keep it in mind just in case... Thanks you :)

5 years ago

Nieboh

You mean like if I didn't finish the crêpe? (that way I didn't eat the entire crêpe, just some of the crêpe substance)

4 years ago

porquepuedo

Not really. In English it would be like saying 'I eat crêpe', in the same way that you would say 'I drink water'.

4 years ago

chloesplea4peace

La vs. une?

5 years ago

dbarrie

The vs A (or An). so the erepe, or a crepe. Je mange la crêpe = i eat THE crepe Je mange une crêpe = i eat A crepe

5 years ago

Bostonvaulter

I believe that it's "la crepe" because it is "the crepe". "une crepe" would pair with "a crepe".

5 years ago

irwin0703

I still don't know when to use "un" vs "une" I know 'une' is feminine but what's the rule when it comes to things.

5 years ago

GabrielOvadia

Its about learning to relate to each word as feminine and masculine. you'll get it.

5 years ago

Aggie_28

Good point. I hope I 'get it' soon! Merci beaucoup.

5 years ago

truevoicewinston

Merci beacoup

4 years ago

learning5301

There is no rule you just have to know what is un and what is une. Un is masculine and une is feminine however it doesn't mean that girly things go by 'une', which is a common misconception. As GabrielOvadia said, you'll get it.

5 years ago

LetoileNoire

I'm having trouble at it too but to me is just the difference betwen masculine and feminine words betwen french and portuguese (my language) e.g. La Robe in french is feminine but in portuguese its masculine... "o vestido". Also "la crêpe" in french and "o crépe". But most of the words has the same gender as in portuguese so it's easyer for people like me or spanish talkers

5 years ago

JadonSchneider

no because "du" is some while le/la is "the"

5 years ago

IucX3

When you use "j"and "je"?

5 years ago

porquepuedo

You use j' when the next letter is a vowel or a y. e.g. j'étudie rather than je étudie (sounds better). If not then use je e.g. je mange because m is not a vowel nor a y...

5 years ago

Yoswalog

What if its Transexual? O.o

4 years ago

LucasHarralson

STAHP SPAMMING ME PIMSLEUR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

JustynaRyb

What is 'the crepe'? I've never heard of such a dish... Isn't 'la crepe' simply a (thin) pancake? (Just curious - I'm not a native English speaker).

4 years ago

Kakkuonhyvaa

I always forget the accent.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.