1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La felicidad no se compra co…

"La felicidad no se compra con dinero."

Translation:Happiness is not bought with money.

March 31, 2013

52 Comments


ronzo-uno

"Money can't buy happiness" is one accepted translation.

October 18, 2013

swingophelia

And the most common and elegant way of expressing this idea.

February 12, 2014

Daveduck

Or, "You can't buy happiness." Money is implied. And incidentally, while this is one of those moral, crowd-pleasing sentiments, there's substantial proof to the contrary that it's wrong. Of course money can buy happiness. It just doesn't guarantee it. Now accepting Bitcoin! Send in care of...

May 13, 2014

theloniusjaz

I know this was partly joking, I just want to put out there that it's logarithmic - money buys happiness up until the point where you can live comfortably, then it pretty much levels out. Fun fact of the day.

November 12, 2014

james4lfa

Well said

September 1, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think the most perfect translation is "La felicidad no se compra con dinero" = ""Money can't buy happiness" is one accepted translation.

Because both are common expressions in English and in Spanish.

May 14, 2014

dimond223

This is a nice sentence because it is one of the few that actually makes sense, and it's a good motto

January 14, 2019

-HKBK-

This sentence in English is in the passive voice. And in Spanish the passive voice is not used as much, and is very often translated like the form in this sentence 'no se compra', literally - happiness does not buy itself with money. It doesn't make much sense to read it like this in English but in Spanish this form sounds much better and more natural. Other common examples would be 'se dice ... ' - It is said ... and 'se habla inglés aquí' - English is spoken here.

March 31, 2013

PVDrew

Thanks HKBK. Great, simple explanation, "happiness does not buy itself with money.".

December 14, 2016

Leslie_Duo

"You can't buy happiness with money" is more natural sounding. Shame it was counted as wrong. :)

April 16, 2013

Melita2

This is accepted now - 25.11.13

November 26, 2013

da.big.fella

I wrote exactly that. This is a type of impersonal expression that exists in Spanish and Italian (and I believe in French too), but without an equivalent in English. A translation with a generic "you" should also be accepted.

April 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

In French, you would say "Le bonheur ne s'achète pas ("avec de l'argent" is not really needed.)" (better), or "On n'achète pas le bonheur (avec de l'argent)" (less good)

May 14, 2014

droma

or "one cannot buy happiness with money.

September 7, 2013

bgravengood

Come on, this can be either passive or impersonal. The translation "you can't..." is okay, but "one can't" is more correct and should not be counted as wrong.

June 27, 2013

tomereinhorn

The Beatles have said it better: "Money can't by me love" :-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SMwZsFKIXa8

August 23, 2013

jonnycc

Felicidad and alegria are interchangeable?

June 15, 2014

jytou

It seems to me that "Felicidad" is in the sense of "felicity" which is a more lasting feeling than "alegría" which you could translate more as "joy" (with its temporary characteristic). Just my 2 cents here as I'm not bilingual in Spanish. ;)

March 27, 2015

k-kayak

I was also wondering this.

July 3, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

But I've never seen a guy riding in a Ferrari be unhappy. How many guys who own Ferraris are unhappy? By my count, it's 0.

October 28, 2014

donpeor

Bought is past tense. The word "compra" is present indicative.

March 31, 2013

namayani

here "bought" is the participle and is as such used in the passive construction. The original is an impersonal construction that English doesn't have, so the translation has to either use "one" or maybe a "generic you" as a subject, or it has to use a passive.

July 22, 2013

BigRich5

hard for me to comprehend this

December 22, 2013

neiht20

Yes, the passive voice is a bit hard to understand at first. Here's a link about passive voice. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

February 8, 2014

da.big.fella

Exactly

July 22, 2013

eaarthman

I noted that one accepted translation was "is bought". Is is present-tense. Would that be called an auxilliary verb in this construction?

April 4, 2014

neiht20

Yes, you are correct. Spanish has 2 passive voices, the above sentence is using the incomplete passive (http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm). In English we can either say "one buys/you buy" or "is bought" for "se compra". To form the passive voice construction in English, we combine the conjugated form of the auxiliary verb "to be" and combine it with the past participle. So yes, the "is" in "is bought" is an auxiliary verb. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/g/auxiliarygl.htm, http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/auxiliaryverb.htm

April 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

When you say "I bought", yes, it's past, but when you say "The gift is bought", it's not past, is the past participle used for the passive voice, even for present.

The past participle (participio pasado), in Spanish, for instance. "Compro el coche", and passive voice: El coche comprado. Comprado is the participle.

May 14, 2014

neiht20

Yes compra is present, but sometimes when translating the imcomplete passive voice you can use the past participle to translate. For example "se dice que..." "it is said that..." or "se habla español" "spanish is spoken (here)". You could also translate it as "they say that" or "one speaks spanish" (respectively) if you so choose, either translation works, I'm just saying that it is possible to translate using other words besides present tense words in English for this Spanish tense.

February 8, 2014

Huysan

Money doesn't buy happiness is accepted

November 28, 2013

Max232978

what does the "se" refer to?

June 15, 2019

Nathaniel884098

Dude you are stupid

June 21, 2019

felicity.g

Happiness can't be bought should have been accepted

October 7, 2019

jack808

Happiness can't be bought is better English.

July 30, 2014

Abbialdana

my native language is spanish :"The happiness doesn't buy with money".Why is it not correct this?

February 20, 2015

k-kayak

Abbialdana, your translation uses the active verb. where happiness is doing the buying (or not buying). But the translation "happiness is not bought" is the passive voice, so money is buying.

February 20, 2015

Abbialdana

I understand now , Thanks ! :D

February 20, 2015

eng.alexperes

Bought? Why past tense in here?

February 27, 2015

neiht20

It's not actually the past tense, it's the incomplete passive voice. http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

March 2, 2015

cunningwigeon

Why is the "se" needed here?

May 13, 2015

birrellwalsh

Is the soft th at the end of felcidad a Spanish pronunciation?

April 30, 2017

natepenner

Spanish tends to pronounce 'b d g' closer to 'v dh gh' when not at the beginning of words or after 'm n'.

September 17, 2017

natepenner

My credit score and deep-rooted materialism beg to disagree.

September 17, 2017

MAJ579ord

compra is third person singular. I just can't see how it translates to bought a past tense verb.

June 24, 2018

jytou

It is not a past tense: it is the passive voice. If it was a past tense, it would be “was not bought”.

June 25, 2018

WodgerWabbit

A blatant lie.

October 29, 2018

tonydewinter

Happiness is not for sale

December 6, 2018

AdarshKushvaha

The happiness can’t be bought by money

December 17, 2018

Chris541192

One of the less well-known B-sides from the Beatlemania years

April 28, 2019

AveryThornton

SO HARD TO REMEMBER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! xc BUT ALSO SO FUN TO DO SPAINISH XD

January 23, 2017

AveryThornton

gggggggooooooodddddddd

January 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.