"Our principal has high standards."

Translation:我们的校长要求很高。

September 23, 2018

2 Comments


skipari

”我们校长的要求很高” 应该也行。其实,按照我很不完善的语言感觉这种说法比范例句子合适。母语者同学们觉得怎么样?

September 23, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Not bad, but the vocabularies and writing styles need to be improved. The point is to avoid long/run-on Chinese sentences that make the readers spend more time in deciphering and checking whether or not the meanings are sensible. Unlike English sentences, Chinese sentences are translated via appropriate "flow" of the meanings, which is to prevent any possible misunderstanding in Chinese language.

你寫中文得沒錯,但是詞彙和寫法都應該要進步,所以這些句子看起來不複雜,如:

“我們校長的要求很高”也可以,因為感覺我考慮的翻譯比Duolingo的翻譯更合適。

Note: I see that your 母语者同学们觉得怎么样? mean "What do you think, native speakers?" However, it is not practical to ask "W-and-H" question like that since you are actually offering feedback about your suggestion. In this case, it is safe to exclude this sentence and end with your comment. It can be possible to express that as 讓母語人看看。 ;however, this is not necessary since it's more appropriate to consider "general people" as the audience.

這些句子有通通一樣的意思,所以Duolingo的翻譯寫對的。

September 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.