1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós sentamos naquelas cadeir…

"Nós sentamos naquelas cadeiras."

Translation:We sit on those chairs.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


valdemarvascaino

25.05.2013

Another correct solution: "We sit down in those chairs"


Joannachild

I think the correct translations for "we sit down in those chairs " would be "nós sentamo-nos naquelas cadeiras" using the reflexive, but i could be wrong...


whitebox

Why does "sat" work here? It's past tense.


ThanKwee

It just so happens that for first person plural (we/nós) present tense and past tense are the same for "sentar" (and for many other verbs). http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-sentar


slearch

We sit on those chairs should surely be accepted?


fmart019

I agree... I wrote the same thing and got it wrong...


reno300

"we sit on those chairs" accepted now


Borquis

Does anyone else find it a bit odd to use "naquela" - which I understand to refer to distant objects - to refer to a chair which the speaker is currently sitting in? Surely "nestas" is a bit more likely?


djeidot

No, because the Portuguese sentence means that they intend to sit on the chairs, not that they are already seated. A more accurate (but less literal) translation would be "let's go sit on those chairs". If you wanted to say you were already seated, you would say "nós estamos sentados nestas cadeiras" (and yes, in this case it would make no sense to say "naquelas").


Cari627796

If this is supposed to be present tense, then the correct translation is, "we sit on those chairs." Sat is past tense.


ThanKwee

Yeah, but you will notice that for first person plural (we), the present tense and the past tense are most of the time the same.


Cari627796

Yeah, I just thought it was weird because it was in the present tense exercises.


ThanKwee

Yes, well it's difficult for the programmers of Duolingo, as you might well imagine.


chawilli71

Why isn't "We are seated in those chairs" an acceptable answer?


Christian7652

Isnt this a reflexive verb sentar-se? Then it should be (NÓS) NOS SENTAMOS. or can sentar-se be used(maybe not completely correct) without the reflexive pronoun?On that note,some brasilian teacher told me that to marry should be casar-se but colloquially people say just casar.


Christian7652

As per all dictionaries I checked.sentar is a transitive verb,needs an object..to sit somebody somewhere...if somebody sits down it should be reflexive ele se senta.... I suspect everyday use in BR is different from the dictionary rules.?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.