"Nós sentamos naquelas cadeiras."

Translation:We sit on those chairs.

March 31, 2013

14 Comments


valdemarvascaino

25.05.2013

Another correct solution: "We sit down in those chairs"

May 25, 2013

Joannachild

I think the correct translations for "we sit down in those chairs " would be "nós sentamo-nos naquelas cadeiras" using the reflexive, but i could be wrong...

April 18, 2014

slearch

We sit on those chairs should surely be accepted?

March 31, 2013

fmart019

I agree... I wrote the same thing and got it wrong...

April 30, 2013

whitebox

Why does "sat" work here? It's past tense.

October 30, 2013

ThanKwee

It just so happens that for first person plural (we/nós) present tense and past tense are the same for "sentar" (and for many other verbs). http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-sentar

January 22, 2014

reno300

"we sit on those chairs" accepted now

October 6, 2013

Borquis

Does anyone else find it a bit odd to use "naquela" - which I understand to refer to distant objects - to refer to a chair which the speaker is currently sitting in? Surely "nestas" is a bit more likely?

July 23, 2014

djeidot

No, because the Portuguese sentence means that they intend to sit on the chairs, not that they are already seated. A more accurate (but less literal) translation would be "let's go sit on those chairs". If you wanted to say you were already seated, you would say "nós estamos sentados nestas cadeiras" (and yes, in this case it would make no sense to say "naquelas").

August 5, 2014

Cari627796

If this is supposed to be present tense, then the correct translation is, "we sit on those chairs." Sat is past tense.

November 20, 2015

ThanKwee

Yeah, but you will notice that for first person plural (we), the present tense and the past tense are most of the time the same.

November 20, 2015

Cari627796

Yeah, I just thought it was weird because it was in the present tense exercises.

November 22, 2015

ThanKwee

Yes, well it's difficult for the programmers of Duolingo, as you might well imagine.

November 22, 2015

chawilli71

Why isn't "We are seated in those chairs" an acceptable answer?

April 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.