"Di rumah kami, kami mengukur waktu dengan timbangan."

Translation:In our house, we measure time with a scale.

September 24, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Esamericana

I'm not sure this sentence was worth the weight. ;)


JamesTWils

A tricky pun for anyone working on her English.


mschwabnz

It would be better to use sentences that make sense.


mapmanic

"Timbangan" is "a scale" as in "a scale for measuring weight," right? If that is the case, the sentence is a joke about getting fatter as you age. Get it?


arielkbt

Does this sentence have a hidden meaning I'm missing? I'm so confused.


angbagongquezon

It could mean that we simply become heavier as we grow.


joeldipops

Could definitely be an idiom for something.


Ria___

Might be regional, but does anyone else say "at our house"?


JamesTWils

Yes, I would always say "at our house," if talking about what my family does, as in this sentence. I might say "in our house," if talking about the physical layout of the house, e.g. "In our house, the basement has a separate entrance."


joeldipops

I would be much more likely to say "In our house" in this example.


CherylTrin

This sentence must be a joke!


Dean.Sahrudin

The time now is 8 kilograms.


Bev425285

Timbangan could be more widely used to mean something that measures?


donny309620

Step up on the scale and look at your watch :-)


UpzahwvW

Bagaimanakah bisa?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.