1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di rumah kami, kami mengukur…

"Di rumah kami, kami mengukur waktu dengan timbangan."

Translation:In our house, we measure time with a scale.

September 24, 2018

19 Comments


Esamericana

I'm not sure this sentence was worth the weight. ;)


JamesTWils

A tricky pun for anyone working on her English.


mschwabnz

It would be better to use sentences that make sense.


arielkbt

Does this sentence have a hidden meaning I'm missing? I'm so confused.


joeldipops

Could definitely be an idiom for something.


Ria___

Might be regional, but does anyone else say "at our house"?


JamesTWils

Yes, I would always say "at our house," if talking about what my family does, as in this sentence. I might say "in our house," if talking about the physical layout of the house, e.g. "In our house, the basement has a separate entrance."


joeldipops

I would be much more likely to say "In our house" in this example.


CherylTrin

This sentence must be a joke!


UpzahwvW

Bagaimanakah bisa?


mapmanic

"Timbangan" is "a scale" as in "a scale for measuring weight," right? If that is the case, the sentence is a joke about getting fatter as you age. Get it?


donny309620

Step up on the scale and look at your watch :-)


KamoSaru

Ok, we are learning Indonesians here. You may come across an strange Indonesian sentence in your life of Indonesian language. Let's focus on figuring out the meaning even if the sentence seems meaningless.


Flanders1

I am here to learn sentences that will be useful and are practical examples. This is not a practical example. Although it has proved (or is it proven?) entertaining.


H9r1n24

Are you a native speaker and is this a common saying? Maybe you can explain in what context this sentence may be used?


mapmanic

A joke about getting fatter as you age. Get it? Actually, quite funny.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.