1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their necks are short."

"Their necks are short."

Translation:Leher-leher mereka pendek.

September 24, 2018

3 Comments


lili114354

just wondering why 'leher mereka pendek' is marked incorrect?

i would assume there was no need to reduplicate the noun 'leher' as multiple necks are implied by the use of the plural pronoun 'mereka'. but is there a flaw in my reasoning here?


lockers001

I agree. I would only use the plural version when each person has multiple items; although their version would not be incorrect.


Geoffrey535218

leher mereka pendek . Now is correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.