"Their necks are short."

Translation:Leher-leher mereka pendek.

September 24, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lili114354

just wondering why 'leher mereka pendek' is marked incorrect?

i would assume there was no need to reduplicate the noun 'leher' as multiple necks are implied by the use of the plural pronoun 'mereka'. but is there a flaw in my reasoning here?


lockers001

I agree. I would only use the plural version when each person has multiple items; although their version would not be incorrect.


Hndi427182

you're correct , if there is plural word ,you don't need reduplicated the noun and also "leher mereka pendek" is more effective sentece


Geoffrey535218

leher mereka pendek . Now is correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.