1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui ou non ?"

"Oui ou non ?"

Translation:Yes or no?

March 31, 2013

32 Comments


VagueVogue

I absolutely LOATHE this horrible robot voice. When I use use google translate to play french or listen to it on TV everything is pronounced clearly and its mostly understandable to me, but when I come on here the speaker mangles it. Half the time I get the answers right only because I can figure the context of the sentence, not because it's being enunciated clearly and concisely.


KansasBurri

I'm doing this French on Duolingo to help me with my french class and on our listening comprehension parts of tests the speakers read a bit faster but they enunciate. I agree with you on this, though a lot of the time it is clear to me.


sojournerbliss

I agree and on the 'type what you hear' exercises, I'm totally screwed. Sucks losing points because of her stunted enunciation.


Mayor-Of-Mustard

You can turn that off by the way and just do typing.


PiaAlicia-

Not, as far as I can tell. My android app has no settings where I can turn anything off, the only thing it has allowed me to do was tell it I couldn't use a mic at the moment, which I did too much apparently, cause now I can't get a question about repeating a word. The questions I am referring to do not have any type, they simply say type what you hear and you are to try to discern what the DLbot is saying. There is the option to slow it down. But sometimes that doesn't even work. It can be very frustrating. But I do ok. And try not to take it all to seriously.


Mayor-Of-Mustard

Aw right I'm on the computer and I posted that ages ago haha


Kenecxjo

sojouner, Using my buds, I am hearing a true Parisian accent in the female vioice ( ! ) It is true that one word is actually supposed to run into the other (!)


Kenecxjo

VagueVogue & Kansas, The word in the middle, "ou" is cut off. ---I always put my earbuds on before "DL" ( ! )


colinwsmith

Is there a pronunciation difference between "ou" (or) and "où" (where/when)?


iPwnMozart

No, they're pronounced the same; only in spelling the difference is apparent. :)


andrzejhwdp12

this is very
inarticulate


pjbf1979

If you're not a native English speaker (I can't tell if you are) it may seem so. However it is a common phrase in English; more colloquial than formal, but not unheard of in more formal situations.


StudyAnimal

It is not the phrase itself that is the problem, but the bad speech.


analia.antenucci

Why it's not OK to say "Yes or not?" ?


pjbf1979

'Yes or not?" isn't correct English.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

uh... i thought that 'ou' was where? so, would it be 'yes where no'?


colinwsmith

You're thinking of "où" - pronounced the same but the only difference is the grave accent on the "u". "Ou" (or) doesn't have the accent, so when speaking (as opposed to written French) you'll only be able to tell the difference in context.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

thanks! i didn't know accent marks were so important... i will pay attention next time :)


iyyume

Thanks for the simple, yet clear explanation! Here have a lingot, colin.


colinwsmith

Hey, thank YOU! :) Wait until you get to the noun "lit" (bed), which has no accent to differentiate it from the third-person present verb "lit" (to read) - only context helps there!


hendy3

I did not hear what she said , it is a terrible voice ( excuse me I am Dutch)


ThrityDriver0

i absolutely hate this robot voice it is so annoying i can't take it


Nancy827792

I type Yes or no? and it says I'm wrong. Has happened twice.


THH640983

How do you change your profile picture


touyen.le

i am in french immersion but still i need to learn yep. and i almost know all the words. anyways. salut!


anabdattebayo

AHHH YES OR NO . just going full out Zico


yg._oh

i no right i hate the voice as well it is like siri #hashtag


Guxdhx

Honestly i answered correctly twice yet it did not say that i was completely correct


Tricia_Boobs

The french female voice in Duolino is the worst of voices in this app.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.