"Oui ou non ?"

Translation:Yes or no?

March 31, 2013

33 Comments


VagueVogue

I absolutely LOATHE this horrible robot voice. When I use use google translate to play french or listen to it on TV everything is pronounced clearly and its mostly understandable to me, but when I come on here the speaker mangles it. Half the time I get the answers right only because I can figure the context of the sentence, not because it's being enunciated clearly and concisely.

October 3, 2013

KansasBurri

I'm doing this French on Duolingo to help me with my french class and on our listening comprehension parts of tests the speakers read a bit faster but they enunciate. I agree with you on this, though a lot of the time it is clear to me.

March 4, 2014

choracavaco

You should try Memrise, the audio is very good.

September 18, 2017

sojournerbliss

I agree and on the 'type what you hear' exercises, I'm totally screwed. Sucks losing points because of her stunted enunciation.

March 19, 2015

Mayor-Of-Mustard

You can turn that off by the way and just do typing.

June 11, 2015

PiaAlicia-

Not, as far as I can tell. My android app has no settings where I can turn anything off, the only thing it has allowed me to do was tell it I couldn't use a mic at the moment, which I did too much apparently, cause now I can't get a question about repeating a word. The questions I am referring to do not have any type, they simply say type what you hear and you are to try to discern what the DLbot is saying. There is the option to slow it down. But sometimes that doesn't even work. It can be very frustrating. But I do ok. And try not to take it all to seriously.

June 15, 2015

Mayor-Of-Mustard

Aw right I'm on the computer and I posted that ages ago haha

October 26, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

sojouner, Using my buds, I am hearing a true Parisian accent in the female vioice ( ! ) It is true that one word is actually supposed to run into the other (!)

October 3, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

VagueVogue & Kansas, The word in the middle, "ou" is cut off. ---I always put my earbuds on before "DL" ( ! )

October 3, 2017

colinwsmith

Is there a pronunciation difference between "ou" (or) and "où" (where/when)?

April 25, 2013

iPwnMozart

No, they're pronounced the same; only in spelling the difference is apparent. :)

April 25, 2013

andrzejhwdp12

this is very
inarticulate

April 3, 2013

pjbf1979

If you're not a native English speaker (I can't tell if you are) it may seem so. However it is a common phrase in English; more colloquial than formal, but not unheard of in more formal situations.

April 12, 2013

StudyAnimal

It is not the phrase itself that is the problem, but the bad speech.

February 18, 2015

analia.antenucci

Why it's not OK to say "Yes or not?" ?

March 31, 2013

pjbf1979

'Yes or not?" isn't correct English.

April 12, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

uh... i thought that 'ou' was where? so, would it be 'yes where no'?

November 25, 2013

colinwsmith

You're thinking of "où" - pronounced the same but the only difference is the grave accent on the "u". "Ou" (or) doesn't have the accent, so when speaking (as opposed to written French) you'll only be able to tell the difference in context.

November 26, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

thanks! i didn't know accent marks were so important... i will pay attention next time :)

November 26, 2013

colinwsmith

No worries! :)

November 27, 2013

iyyume

Thanks for the simple, yet clear explanation! Here have a lingot, colin.

February 13, 2014

colinwsmith

Hey, thank YOU! :) Wait until you get to the noun "lit" (bed), which has no accent to differentiate it from the third-person present verb "lit" (to read) - only context helps there!

February 16, 2014

hendy3

I did not hear what she said , it is a terrible voice ( excuse me I am Dutch)

October 22, 2017

ThrityDriver0

i absolutely hate this robot voice it is so annoying i can't take it

December 29, 2016

Nancy827792

I type Yes or no? and it says I'm wrong. Has happened twice.

April 24, 2017

ThrityDriver0

i know right!

August 20, 2017

Rachel683453

boiiiiiiiiiiiii

October 6, 2017

THH640983

How do you change your profile picture

July 9, 2018

anime-anime

i am in french immersion but still i need to learn yep. and i almost know all the words. anyways. salut!

December 15, 2016

anabdattebayo

AHHH YES OR NO . just going full out Zico

March 9, 2017

yg._oh

i no right i hate the voice as well it is like siri #hashtag

November 3, 2017

Guxdhx

Honestly i answered correctly twice yet it did not say that i was completely correct

July 27, 2018

Tricia_Boobs

The french female voice in Duolino is the worst of voices in this app.

August 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.