"Hati saya tertutup bagi kamu."

Translation:My heart is closed for you.

September 24, 2018

6 Comments


joeldipops

Does this mean close to "My heart is closed (to others, it only has room for you)" or "My heart is closed (so that you cannot get in)"

If it's the latter, it should be "My heart is closed TO you"

September 24, 2018

mjzeekdaniels

I was thinking the same thing.

Secondly, how does hati mean two different organs?

November 9, 2018

joeldipops

I might be wrong, but I think it's a case of the liver being considered the centre of emotions in Indonesia, not the heart.

November 11, 2018

donny309620

Not sure if you can apply a literal translation here. Although it may make sense in Indonesian, the translation of "Hati say tertutup bagi kamu" could simply mean "I do not need/want you any more".

November 29, 2018

evabstracted

What is the difference between ditutup and tertutup?

April 5, 2019

burndownforwhat

Ditutup is passive, as in "pintunya ditutup oleh saya" tertutup is like the state it's in, like "pintunya tertutup"

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.