1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hati saya tertutup bagi kamu…

"Hati saya tertutup bagi kamu."

Translation:My heart is closed for you.

September 24, 2018

17 Comments


joeldipops

Does this mean close to "My heart is closed (to others, it only has room for you)" or "My heart is closed (so that you cannot get in)"

If it's the latter, it should be "My heart is closed TO you"


nkdijah

It means the second one. "My heart is closed (so that you can't get in)". Sometimes, it can also mean that you won't have mercy on someone, like as if close-minded can mean that you won't be understanding to something, close-hearted can mean that you won't use your feelings and emotion as in not having mercy or forgiveness.


donny309620

Not sure if you can apply a literal translation here. Although it may make sense in Indonesian, the translation of "Hati say tertutup bagi kamu" could simply mean "I do not need/want you any more".


nkdijah

You're right. It means like as if you won't give someone a chance to love you, or it could mean that you won't have mercy on someone.


darrenfrances

"My liver is closed to you" - me, giving up alcohol


mjzeekdaniels

I was thinking the same thing.

Secondly, how does hati mean two different organs?


joeldipops

I might be wrong, but I think it's a case of the liver being considered the centre of emotions in Indonesia, not the heart.


nkdijah

Actually, Indonesians don't think of liver as the centre of emotions, it is still the heart. But it's just, heart is translated to two different organs depending on the context. When you're talking about feelings, you translate heart as "hati", but when you're talking about organs or anatomy, you translate heart as "jantung" and liver as "hati". Hope this helps :)


joeldipops

Fascinating (and confusing)


evabstracted

What is the difference between ditutup and tertutup?


burndownforwhat

Ditutup is passive, as in "pintunya ditutup oleh saya" tertutup is like the state it's in, like "pintunya tertutup"


Flanders1

the sentence doesn't make sense to me.. does it mean that I love someone? or I am shutting you out from me ?


nkdijah

It might sound weird in English because we don't usually use this sentence for this kind of expression, but in Indonesian, you say your heart is closed for X when you want to express that you don't want him/her anymore. It's like, if your heart has a door, you won't let this particular person enter, which means you don't give a chance for them to love you (basically you're rejecting them). Or, it could also mean that you won't have mercy on a particular person.


joeldipops

FWIW, it's a common enough expression in English too, just with "Closed to" rather than "Closed for"


Flanders1

I haven't heard it before, thanks


Flanders1

Thanks for your help


dwOxHTZv

So, Duolingo, please correct the given English transliteration to its proper translation. Much obliged.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.