"Aku suka budaya!"

Translation:I like cultures!

September 24, 2018

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [budaya]

From Sanskrit बुद्धि (buddhi).

Noun

budaya

1) intellectual capacity (the faculty of reasoning and understanding)

Synonym: akal budi

2) culture (the arts, customs, lifestyles, background, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation)

Synonym: adat istiadat

3) (colloquial) tendency, habit, norm (a pervasively engrained practice, especially one that is hard to give up)

Synonyms: kelaziman, kebiasaan


Source:

• Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/budaya

September 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.