1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku suka budaya!"

"Aku suka budaya!"

Translation:I like cultures!

September 24, 2018

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [budaya]

From Sanskrit बुद्धि (buddhi).

Noun

budaya

1) intellectual capacity (the faculty of reasoning and understanding)

Synonym: akal budi

2) culture (the arts, customs, lifestyles, background, and habits that characterize a particular society or nation)

Synonym: adat istiadat

3) (colloquial) tendency, habit, norm (a pervasively engrained practice, especially one that is hard to give up)

Synonyms: kelaziman, kebiasaan


Source:

• Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/budaya


S9N1t

Presumably related to the word "buddha"? Thank you Diego for all the interesting snippets you add that help make Duolingo interesting.


AlbertusVa6

He sounds like he's about to break into laughter!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.