1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vína je hodně."

"Vína je hodně."

Translation:There is a lot of wine.

September 24, 2018

6 Comments


JhFaWo

"There is lots of wine"? seems like another correct translation.


BoneheadBass

"There is lots of wine" is accepted.


chris95041

I'm wondering why my translation of 'It is a lot of wine' isn't accepted. It seems as though 'je' would much more strongly imply a subject of 'it' than 'there' (he is, she is, it is).


VladaFu

There is not a subject. It is the part of the English "There is" (meaning "there exist") phrase. There is no subject here in sight.


Hermine347483

Neither in English nor in German you use the plural. Would it in Czech be allowed to say "Vino je hodne"?


VladaFu

Vína is not plural, it is the genitive case. A lot OF wine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.