"Eu sou mais jovem que você."

Translation:I am younger than you.

March 31, 2013

19 Comments


doronnick

when do i need to use "do que"? and when only "que"? i don't really get it... thanks...

March 31, 2013

Paulenrique

In portuguese both of them are interchangeable. So, you choose whether use it or not.

March 31, 2013

-HKBK-

my portuguese grammar book says as a general rule we should use ´do que´ to compare nouns, and ´que´ to compare adjectives. The examples given are: A lebre é mais veloz do que a tartaruga´ The hare is faster than the tortoise. And, ´João é mais estudioso que inteligente´ João is more studious than intelligent.
If this is the case, it´s still confusing as in this sentence, surely sou and você are thought of as nouns. and yet use ´que´ to compare.

April 15, 2013

Paulenrique

What i have learned recently from one of the greatest portuguese teachers is that now they are used the same way....

April 15, 2013

jbykU

Why "mais"? Which means more or much younger than you.

March 17, 2017

Paulenrique

YoungER = MAIS jovem.

Much youngER = muito MAIS jovem.

March 17, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I don't remember doing younger before, then am supposed to guess what it is from audio.

March 15, 2014

Paulenrique

Good to pratice your listening skill ;)

March 15, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Luckily I'm fluent in robotese.

March 15, 2014

geeaiye

why is mais used in this sentence when it does not translate in the sentence Eu so jovem que voce

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique

When you have "er" at the end of an adjective, it becomes "mais" in Portuguese, but before the adjective.

Young = jovem / younger = mais jovem Short = curto / shorter = mais curto

May 15, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Just to compound on that, the superlative (the + -est) is formed, just like in English, with the definite article preceding the rest of the adjective ("o/a mais"):

  • Young = jovem / younger = mais jovem / the youngest = o/a mais jovem;
  • Short = curto / shorter = mais curto/ mais curta / the shortest = o mais curto / a mais curta
August 23, 2015

Rodriguesm14

❤ thank you

August 14, 2015

SimmySosa

Great explanation. Made things easier to understand.

August 14, 2015

Treegarden

i am more young than you - is not accepted?

February 2, 2016

FabioIn

Treegarden,

Essa é minha dúvida também! Because: "MORE" = "M"AIS".

... however... the phase:

"Eu sou jovem do que você" ficaria estranho! Would be strange why would not know if it "MORE" or "LESS"... would be meaningless...

May 10, 2016

games543

Your last phrase makes no sense to me, it's time to work to improve your English.

May 24, 2016

Ms.Persnyc

I am much younger than you! works for me:)

November 14, 2017

Paulenrique

= eu sou muito mais jovem (do) que você.

November 14, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.