1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are a big boy!"

"You are a big boy!"

Translation:Jsi velký kluk!

September 24, 2018

8 Comments


andreeansd

Why it is not accepted: "Jsi ty velký kluk"?


VladaFu

That is a question word order.


CultureSharked

I don't understand your statement


VladaFu

The proposed word order is good for a question, not for a declarative sentence.


Nides14

Is it a different meaning when you say "hoch" rather then "kluk"?


b.lorena28

I don't understand why "ty jsi velký kluk" is not accepted. "ty" means you...


BoneheadBass

"Ty jsi velký kluk" is accepted. But we have no report for it, so we can't tell you why what you wrote was rejected. Please use the Report button, if you're reasonably sure that your answer is correct, even if you also comment.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.