"You are a big boy!"

Translation:Jsi velký kluk!

September 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andreeansd

Why it is not accepted: "Jsi ty velký kluk"?


VladaFu

That is a question word order.


CultureSharked

I don't understand your statement


VladaFu

The proposed word order is good for a question, not for a declarative sentence.


Plazmair

Like: You are running, then you have: Are you running


Nides14

Is it a different meaning when you say "hoch" rather then "kluk"?


b.lorena28

I don't understand why "ty jsi velký kluk" is not accepted. "ty" means you...


BoneheadBass

"Ty jsi velký kluk" is accepted. But we have no report for it, so we can't tell you why what you wrote was rejected. Please use the Report button, if you're reasonably sure that your answer is correct, even if you also comment.


MadziaPompa

jsi velký chlapec může to být taky !! Je zřejmé, že to brzy nahlásím! Doufám, že si to přečte nějaký správce, protože Duolingo nedostává správné odpovědi !!!


BoneheadBass

"Jsi velký chlapec" is also accepted. / To je také akceptováno.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "jsi velký kluk" and "ty velký kluk"?


BoneheadBass

    "Ty velký kluk" is not a sentence, because jsi-- the verb -- is missing. That doesn't work in Czech. It would have to be "Ty JSI velký kluk."


    [deactivated user]
      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.