"Má žena to nemá."

Translation:My wife does not have it.

September 24, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


florea_nost

What about 'Moje žena, to nemá'? Whould that be correct?


VladaFu

without the comma


Marlz95

"my woman doesn't have it" should be correct


VladaFu

No, it should not. In this course "my woman" is not considered the same as "má žena" which actually means "my wife".


JaJsemStrom

How do you know which is the subject in this sentence? (I put 'It does not have my wife')


VladaFu

"Má žena" is in the nominative case. If it were the direct object, it would have been in the accusative case "mou ženu".

Mou ženu to nemá = It does not have my wife.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.