1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है?"

"क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है?"

Translation:Do you like to eat mangoes?

September 24, 2018

10 Comments


DavidBerge8

If I want to know if some has a taste for Mangoes, the natural phrase in English would be "Do you like mangoes", not "do you like to eay Mangoes". This is because there is very little ambiguity in the use of a mango. If I were asking about Marigolds, something which many people 'like' for aesthetic reasons but few people enjoy eating, it would be natural to specify, but if someone asked if me if I liked to eat mangoes, I would look at them askew and say "what the heck else would I do with a Mango?". In these cases where literal translation is at odds with common usage, please mark the answer as correct, but advise the user of the "better" translation. I have seen that approach used in the other language modules.


Victoria758614

Also a native English speaker. I do not find the sentence "Do you like to eat mangoes?" at all unnatural. Nor do I find "Do you like mangoes?" strange. They feel perfectly interchangeable.

But if you were wondering, no, I do not like to eat marigolds.


Ken384225

I put ‘mango’ (singular) which in English would be interchangeable in this sentence.


ragingfire4

Thing is, we don't use "do you like to eat mango" we use "do you like to eat mangoES"


BriannaBir4

but, if it is plural here, shouldn't the sentence end with haiN and not hai?


benros1

The है references खाना, not the आम.

the sentence is in the oblique case. Literally it means:

Is to eat mangoes liked by you?

So the subject is ''to eat'', which is masculine singualr


Akash_Polyglot

Brother don't worry i am native hindi speaker ....and it is totally right if you say or right mango while talking to a person ....no issues in plural form ...


Seema594578

How do you know that तुझे should be used here? Is the oblique case always used with the verb 'like', or some other reason? Thanks!!


MsvsjsjknJzi9e

What is the Prime Minister of

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.