"क्या तुझे आम खाना पसंद है?"

Translation:Do you like to eat mangoes?

September 24, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidBerge8

If I want to know if some has a taste for Mangoes, the natural phrase in English would be "Do you like mangoes", not "do you like to eay Mangoes". This is because there is very little ambiguity in the use of a mango. If I were asking about Marigolds, something which many people 'like' for aesthetic reasons but few people enjoy eating, it would be natural to specify, but if someone asked if me if I liked to eat mangoes, I would look at them askew and say "what the heck else would I do with a Mango?". In these cases where literal translation is at odds with common usage, please mark the answer as correct, but advise the user of the "better" translation. I have seen that approach used in the other language modules.


Victoria758614

Also a native English speaker. I do not find the sentence "Do you like to eat mangoes?" at all unnatural. Nor do I find "Do you like mangoes?" strange. They feel perfectly interchangeable.

But if you were wondering, no, I do not like to eat marigolds.


insta.try_123

Why ' Do you like to eat a mango ' incorrect?


ElaBader

It's definitely a redundant usage of a verb. Though some people do say things like "do you like to eat mangoes", phrasing like that is actually adding importance to "to eat" as opposed to "mangoes".

And it's a peculiar way of wording it, like you mentioned, because what else would we do with a mango? Lol. And, generally speaking, people don't eat specific food because they enjoy eating it, they eat that food because they like the food.

It's a subtle difference in wording that can give natives a bit of confusion, like "did i just hear that right?".


Ken384225

I put ‘mango’ (singular) which in English would be interchangeable in this sentence.


ragingfire4

Thing is, we don't use "do you like to eat mango" we use "do you like to eat mangoES"


BriannaBir4

but, if it is plural here, shouldn't the sentence end with haiN and not hai?


benros1

The है references खाना, not the आम.

the sentence is in the oblique case. Literally it means:

Is to eat mangoes liked by you?

So the subject is ''to eat'', which is masculine singualr


Akash_Polyglot

Brother don't worry i am native hindi speaker ....and it is totally right if you say or right mango while talking to a person ....no issues in plural form ...


Anil375030

This can be used for informal only. You can use it with your friends and siblings only. The formal sentence would be क्या आपको आम खाना पसंद है? Word तूझे will be replaced with आपको


[deactivated user]

    How do you know that तुझे should be used here? Is the oblique case always used with the verb 'like', or some other reason? Thanks!!


Gita-ji

    Yes. The dative case (endings similar to oblique) is used with पसंद. The Tips in the first Food section say:
    पसंद is a word which means “like”. In its sentence construction, पसंद होना means “to be liked by”. It also requires the subject to be in the dative case. होना is conjugated appropriately to है or हैं based on the object’s number.


ph.r1KhNt

    Well, acc. To advance English it must like i like eating mangoes instead of such a lofty sentence

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.