1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?"

"तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?"

Translation:When will you come to meet me?

September 24, 2018

10 Comments


Ken384225

“When will you come meet me?” was not accepted but is the same thing in English


Zesul

Isn't "come meet" short for "come and meet", rather than "come to meet"?


Ken384225

They both mean the same thing.


Zesul

I agree they mean the same thing, but they are different constructions and are therefore translated differently.

When will you come to meet me? - तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?

When will you come and meet me? - तुम मुझसे कब आके मिलोगे? (Several other word orders are possible)


TonDieu

They both can mean the same and used as a translations for this sentence. Like Zesul said, several word orders are possible here.


RaajkumarMS

Why not "When are you coming to meet me?"


Rishbam1

Why is mujhse used... thats my savaal.....


Zesul

Good savaal. से means "with/from/than". मुझसे मिलना means "To meet (with) me."


GabrielBou109736

Why is it मिलने and not मिलना like other verbs we've seen so far?


Zesul

It's just that you use the -ने form of a verb for phrases like "come to verb" or "go to verb".

I'm going (somewhere) to eat. - मैं खाने जा रहा हूँ।
They come here to play. - वे यहाँ खेलने आते हैं।

I am not sure why this is so. Maybe the phrases used to have a postposition that fell out of use.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.