"तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?"

Translation:When will you come to meet me?

September 24, 2018

5 Comments


Ken384225

“When will you come meet me?” was not accepted but is the same thing in English

September 24, 2018

Zesul

Isn't "come meet" short for "come and meet", rather than "come to meet"?

September 24, 2018

Ken384225

They both mean the same thing.

September 24, 2018

Zesul

I agree they mean the same thing, but I didn't ask if they do. They are different constructions and are, therefore, translated differently.

When will you come to meet me? - तुम मुझसे मिलने कब आओगे?

When will you come and meet me? - तुम मुझसे कब आके मिलोगे? (Several other word orders are possible)

September 25, 2018

TonDieu

They both can mean the same and used as a translations for this sentence. Like Zesul said, several word orders are possible here.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.