1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "You are a guest of my mother…

"You are a guest of my mother and father."

Translation:Ñuho muño kepō zentys iksā.

September 24, 2018

4 Comments


tim981145

iksāt should also be allowed, shouldn't it?


tim981145

Ah yes. Would it be generally false in english to say something like "Y'all are a guest"? I mean it does not feel wrong to me, but maybe a native english speaker can correct me


ehartz

You cannot say "You all are a guest." "You all" would be plural and "a guest" is singular.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.