"You are a guest of my mother and father."

Translation:Ñuho muño kepō zentys iksā.

September 24, 2018

4 Comments


tim981145

iksāt should also be allowed, shouldn't it?

September 24, 2018

Xenon-

It's A guest

November 12, 2018

tim981145

Ah yes. Would it be generally false in english to say something like "Y'all are a guest"? I mean it does not feel wrong to me, but maybe a native english speaker can correct me

November 12, 2018

ehartz

You cannot say "You all are a guest." "You all" would be plural and "a guest" is singular.

March 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.