1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We will leave our town tomor…

"We will leave our town tomorrow."

Translation:Tutatoka mjini kwetu kesho.

September 24, 2018

11 Comments


Theo82927

What is wrong about "tutaondoka mjini kwetu kesho?"


giraffe__

that expression should work also


ally280379

Nothing is wrong with it


gloucester5

Why is the possessive pronoun 'kweto' in this phrase? If mji is in the 3/4 class, why is it not 'weto'?


BeepBopNotaBot

kwetu is the -etu (possesive "our") that is conjugated with the KU location-subject. Ku+etu = kwetu. The object in this is Mjini, which is mji+ni. The "ni" turns mji from the actual object of a town, into "mjini" the idea of the town as a location/place. For locations you use the Pa, Ku, or Mu. Pa being for specific locations, Ku being for general locations, Mu for being located INSIDE something. Since we're talking about the general location of a town, we use Ku. Ku+etu = kwetu. Mji wetu. Mjini kwetu.

Hope this helped!


vitoreiji

What is wrong with tutaondoka mji wetu kesho?


AGreatUserName

-ondoka and -toka almost always take a location phrase rather than an object.

You could say Tutaondoka katika mji wetu ... or using another word instead of katika (such as kwenye or ndani ya) but I don't think it's really correct to just have mji wetu without turning it into a locational phrase.


daviesmkareee

Tutaondoka kutoka mji wetu is the correct phrase.When going in katika is used.Tunaingia katika mji wetu( we are getting inside our city)


BrunoGrgurevic

I have like 150 screenshots of your explanations. Thank you


MfonUdoiny

Exactly the same question I raised! But, I know the answer: nothing is wrong with it; it's equally correct as the translation Duo provided.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.