1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं…

"मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं "

Translation:I have more books.

September 24, 2018

9 Comments


kirangarewal

When would you use mere paas aur kitaben instead of zyada?


theloniusjaz

और in this context would mean "I have other books"


pilchat

same question here


SteveHaley4

Why not "i have many books"?


Barb.Young

Why is पास there?


Indulekha108

this is not correct in English; maybe 'too many'?


Zesul

Both "मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं।" and "I have more books." are equally "incorrect" without context. They are valid when the speaker intends to say they have more books than the number of books mentioned or encountered previously.

A: These books are all I have.
B: I have more books.

"Too many books" would be "बहुत ज़्यादा किताबें " or "बहुत सारी किताबें".


Aanya814

I put a question nark at the ens because i heard the oeraon say it in a confused way and it marked mw wrong!


Akiruuuuuuuuu

There is '|', which is the Hindi equivalent of a period.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.