"मेरे पास ज़्यादा किताबें हैं ।"

Translation:I have more books.

September 24, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kirangarewal

When would you use mere paas aur kitaben instead of zyada?


theloniusjaz

और in this context would mean "I have other books"


DennisLDuolingo

No, that would be "मेरे पास अन्य किताबें हैं।".


ph.n26lx2

Substantially chandannagar classically


pilchat

same question here


SteveHaley4

Why not "i have many books"?


DennisLDuolingo

That would be "मेरे पास भाई किताबें हैं।"


akshaysindhu027

I think it is 'मेरे पास क‌ई किताबें है '


AlenaBuluskova

How to read it, please?


Barb.Young

Why is पास there?


DennisLDuolingo

मेरे पास literally means "near (to) me", but is also the way to say "I have".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.